Near Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Laurel Valley

Inscription. A 1785 Spanish Land Grant to Acadian Etienne Boudreaux is part of the largest surviving 19th Century Plantation manufacturing complex in the United States. Over 70 structures, including a sugar house, school, general store and workers' cottages are still standing. Raided by Union soldiers, the Civil War ended its role as the parish's leading sugar producer. Revitalized at the turn of the century, the operation utilized 250 mules, a saw mill, a 15 mile railway system and was home to over sixty resident families.

Erected by the Lafourche Heritage Society, Inc.

2. Laurel Valley Store