Thibodaux in Lafourche Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

City of Thibodaux / Ville de Thibodaux

Side 1
City of Thibodaux

Incorporated as a town on March 10, 1838. Early records show settlement existed in late 1790's as an important trading post for the Lafourche country. Named for Henri Schuyler Thibodaux (1769-1827), who gave the first land for the early village.

Side 2
Ville de Thibodaux

Devenue une ville le 10 mars 1838. Des documents anciens montrent qu'une colonie existait déjà en cet endroit vers la fin due XVIIIième. C'était un poste important de traite pour la region de LaFourche. Elle porte de nom Henri Schuyler Thibodeaux (1769-1827) qui fit don des premières terres pour la construction du village.

Offert par Codofil et La Bureau du Tourisme

Erected 1971 by the Louisiana Tourist Commission.