Pawhuska in Osage County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Vernon Whiting

"Town Builder and a Good Citizen"

Inscription.

Vernon Whiting, builder of the "Historical Whiting Apartments" in the 1920's, was born in 1870 in Ogdensburg, New York. His family later moved to Seward, Nebraska. Vernon graduated high school there in Seward, then took a business course at Lillibridge and Roose college. Vernon later studied Law at the University of Nebraska. In 1891 Vernon Whiting was appointed to the District & Supreme courts of Nebraska. In that same year Vernon moved to Kingfisher, Oklahoma and went to work as a Chief Clerk at a land office. In 1909 Vernon Whiting was appointed Probate Attorney and Compantency [sic] Commissioner for the Osage Tribe in Pawhuska. In April of 1909 Vernon Whiting moved to Pawhuska, OK and established his residence. Later Vernon resigned his appointment from the agency and purchased the Pawhuska Capital, a weekly newspaper. He operated the paper for 6 years before selling it to Richard Elam who established the Pawhuska Daily Capital. Vernon then went into the Real Estate business. It was at this time he built many of the Downtown buildings such as the TG&Y building, the Whiting Hall building, and these buildings the Whiting Apartment Buildings which are now called Osage Square Historical Whiting Bed & Bath. Vernon also built several residential buildings surrounding the downtown area. Vernon Whiting once served as Commissioner and

Mayor of Pawhuska.

Commercial Space 701
1925 - Basket Grocery
1928 - Zaroor Elas Grocery
1956 - Pawhuska Radio Clinic
(The 1st television sold in Pawhuska was sold here. The Television is now in the Osage County Museum on Lynn Ave.)

Commercial Space 703
1925 - Mrs. Pat's Gift Shop
1928 - Henry & Pat's Art Goods
1956 - POE Wholesale Co.

2. Whiting Apartments

1. Vernon Whiting Bio. (Submitted on March 1, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Historic Pawhuska Hotel Offers Alternative To Chain Hotels. (Submitted on March 1, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Vernon Whiting at Find A Grave. (Submitted on March 1, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Stairway Adjacent South of Vernon Whiting Apartments
4. Stairway Adjacent South of Vernon Whiting Apartments