Oriskany in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Oriskany Battle Monument

Inscription. On August 6, 1877, the centennial commemorating the Battle of Oriskany was celebrated. Ex-Governor Horatio Seymour was the main speaker. At sunrise, salutes fired from the guns on the battlefield announced a glorious day. Every home in the village of Oriskany was decorated, and 70,000 people came to the celebration on foot, by wagon, horseback, carriage, boat and by rail. It was a day to remember!

Spurred on by the centennial festivities, funds for a monument were collected. This monument, erected from the stones of the dismantled Erie Canal weigh lock at Utica, was dedicated in 1884.

Regarding The Oriskany Battle Monument. A drawing at the lower left shows a crowd on the undulating battlefield grounds, captioned, "Oriskany Centennial - The Oriskany Centennial celebration, from Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper, August 25, 1877."

A photograph of the Dedication of the Oriskany Monument is shown at the lower right (See Photo #3).

This small marker is seen at the right side of this photo in front of the metal fence surrounding the monument.
3. The Oriskany Battle Monument Dedication
Postcard by the Detroit Photographic Co., circa 1905