Charlotte Hall in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

No Match for British Might

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. Bounded by the Patuxent and the Potomac, St. Mary’s County felt the squeeze as British invaders attacked along both rivers, plundering towns and plantations at will. Officials petitioned for federal help “to rescue and save us.” Little help came, however, because the nation’s regular army was needed elsewhere.

Residents relied on a militia of ill-trained and poorly equipped volunteers for protection against powerful veteran British troops. The grounds of Charlotte Hall School (later Charlotte Hall Military Academy), operating here from 1774 to 1976, served as a mustering site for the county’s militia. It is said that even young students from the school were called out to help. But the makeshift local militia was no match for the British, and the year-long campaign of terror continued.

(Inscription under the image on the right)
The United States had only a small professional army, so towns throughout the Chesapeake relied on citizen soldiers for defense. They often faced overwhelming odds.

Some nearby places to learn more about the War of 1812 in Southern Maryland:
*Benedict-British landing site for the assault on Washington

*Sotterley Plantation-Restored 18th-century plantation and slave quarter, a mustering site for militia

*”The Old White House” on Veterans Home grounds, Charlotte

Hall-Residence and school during the war

*Leonardtown-Raided and occupied by the British; War of 1812 exhibits at historic Tudor Hall.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

3. No Match for British Might Marker-War on the Chesapeake back panel-Welcome Center in the background
4. Map of St. Mary's County on the grounds of the Welcome Center
5. This marker is on the ground of the St. Mary's County Welcome Center