Delaware Park in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Commemoration for African American Soldiers of the American Civil War

1. Commemoration for African American Soldiers of the American Civil War Memorial
Inscription.
African Americans have fought in each of America's great conflicts, the early colonial wars, the Revolutionary War and the War of 1812. However, until the Civil War, African Americans were never offically included in the military establishment of the United States. Federal law had prohibited their enlistment in state militias and from participation in the United States Army.

The Militia Act of 1862 permitted the Army to employ African Americans as laborers to free up frontline troops already in combat. In 1863, following President Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation, the Bureau of Colored Troops was created. Its purpose was to facilitate the recruitment of African American soldiers into the Union Army, coordinate and organize regiments from all parts of the country, and to handle personnel matters including rations and pay.

Despite these gains, many doubted that they would make good soldiers. However, those Black men who enlisted fought valiantly and courageously, often fearlessly facing death in many battles, notably at Port Hudson, Louisiana, Milliken's Bend, Mississippi, Ft. Wagner, South Carolina, Ft. Pillow, Tennessee and Petersburg, Virginia.

This plaque is in grateful tribute to all Civil War troops of color, especially the 14 that are interred in the G.A.R. lot here at Forest Lawn Cemetery
and whose monuments are marked with an African American Civil War Veteran plaque.

Erected by Bennett-Wells American Legion Womens' Auxiliary #1780 and the Civil War Plaque Committee, American Legion Post #1780, Agape Foundations, Inc., Friends of NYS Assembly-Women, Crystal Peoples-Stokes, Gamma Phi Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha sorority, Erie County Committee American Legion Auxiliary, Dr. Seneca Yought, Assistant Professor; African Studies, Niagara University, East Aurora American Legion Auxiliary #362, St. Martin DeForres Womens' Guild, Pat Kavanagh, Jo Ann Carlton-Peters.

2. Eastward
Toward the arch for the Main Street entrance of Forest Lawn Cemetery

3. Southward
G.A.R. Monument in background. Gravestones are blanketed by deep snow. Picture taken on the last day of the coldest month ever recorded in Buffalo.