San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fort Rosecrans

Inscription. President Millard Fillmore's executive order of 1852 created a U. S. Preserve on Point Loma. From 1870 to 1873 the coast artillery corpsmen evicted whalers from the site in order to begin the military installation. In 1899 it was named for William S. Rosecrans, Civil War General and California Congressman. Major fortifications were constructed in 1891-1903 and 1941-1943. Transferred to the U.S. Navy in 1957, it became a submarine support facility.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 62

First registered Dec. 8, 1932. Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the U.S. Department of the Navy and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus, March 21, 1993.

Erected 1993 by E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 62.)