Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Fitzgerald

By Don Morfe, February 28, 2015
Inscription. This building was the warehouse of John Fitzgerald, Alexandria merchant and officer of the third Virginia Regiment of the Continental Line.

Colonel Fitzgerald was a close friend of General George Washington and he was his secretary and aide-de-camp during the American Revolution after the war. Colonel Fitzgerald served as mayor of the City of Alexandria (1787) and collector of the port (1798). He was a founder of St. Mary’s Roman Catholic church.

Erected 1976 by American Irish Bicentennial Committe, The Colonel John Fitzgerald Division of the Ancient Order of the Hiberians, The George Washington Chapter of the Friendly Sons of St. Patrick.

2. John Fitzgerald Marker-on exterior wall between the two lower windows