Saint-Louis in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

The Québec Bridge

Le pont Québec

Inscription. English:
This is the longest span cantilever bridge in the world, stretching 548.6 meters between the main piers. Completed in 1917, it is a remarkable engineering achievement. To overcome technical problems that had caused the collapse of an earlier span and the loss of 76 lives in 1907, Canadian engineers used nickel steel as a structural material and an innovative K-truss design. Designed and built by the St. Lawrence Bridge Company of Montréal, this impressive work is universally recognized as a symbol of engineering excellence.

French:
Ce pont cantilever possède la plus longue travée centrale du genre au monde, laquelle couvre une distance de 548,6 mètres entre les piliers principaux. Complété en 1917, il est reconnu comme un chef-d'oeuvre d'ingénierie. Pour résoudre les problèmes techniques qui avaient causé l'effondrement d'une travée et la mort de 76 personnes en 1907, les ingénieurs utilisèrent de l'acier au nickel comme matériau de construction et un système de poutres en K. Conçu et construit par la St. Lawrence Bridge Company de Montréal, cet imposant ouvrage symbolise mondialement l'excellence du génie canadien.

Erected 1997 by Heritage Trust of Nova Scotia.

Disasters. In addition, it is included in the ASCE Civil Engineering Landmarks, and the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1917.

More about this marker. This marker is located at a bridge overview accessible through the grounds of Aquarium du Quebec.

1. Quebec Bridge - Wikipedia. In Canada, and many other countries, the aftermath of the Quebec bridge collapse still affects many today. This disaster showed what unquestionable power an engineer could have at the time in a project that was improperly supervised. As one result, Galbraith and others formed around 1925 what are now recognized as organizations of Professional Engineers. P.Engs are under different rules and regulations based on the organization to which they belong. (Submitted on March 6, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Quebec Bridge Disaster - The Canadian Encyclopedia. High above the St. Lawrence River, on a hot August day in 1907, a worker named Beauvais was driving rivets into the great southern span of the Quebec Bridge. Near the end of a long day, he noticed that a rivet that he had driven no more than an hour before had snapped clean in two. Just as he called out to his foreman to report the disquieting news, the scream of twisting metal pierced the air. (Submitted on March 6, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The Québec Bridge
English:
International Historic Civil
Engineering Landmark
The Quebec Bridge
Completed 1917
Designed and constructed under the supervision of Canadian and American enginners on the site of the major bridge failure of 1907.
This bridge was constructed under the authority of the Department of Railways and Canals of Canada. The central span of 549 meters is the longest cantilever span in the world.
This plaque presented May 23, 1987
American Society of Civil Engineers
Canadian Society of Civil Engineering
French:
Monument Historique
International du Genie Civil
Le pont de Québec
Terminé en 1917
Conçu et construit la direction d’ingénieurs canadiens et américains, sur le site de l’effondrement majeur de 1907.
Ce pont a été construit pour le ministère des chemins de fer et des canaux du Canada. La travée centrale de 549 mètres est le plus longue travée en porte-à-faux au monde.
Cette plaque a été présentée le 23 mai 1987
La société canadienne de génie civil