Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Bank of Alexandria

By Don Morfe, February 28, 2015
Inscription. Established in 1792, this was the first financial institution authorized by the General Assembly of Virginia. The building was completed in 1807. It is one of the oldest surviving commercial structures in Alexandria and is a fine local example of federal architecture. The bank listed George Washington as a depositor and stockholder. William Herbert, the son-in-law of John Carlyle, was president from 1796 to 1819. After years of neglect the Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority saved the property from demolition in 1970. The National Historic Register building was adaptively restored by OTV, Inc. in 1980.
Owner: Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority