Graniteville in Washington County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

In the late 1950’s Rock of Ages experimented with making lanes out of granite...

Inscription.
In the late 1950’s Rock of Ages experimented with making lanes out of granite for use in commercial bowling alleys. Although a few such alleys were created, the concept never caught on. This prototype was used for many years by employees and visitors alike, but then was neglected and fell into disrepair. We have restored the old lane, with a few exceptions. We left the gutters as they are to demonstrate how the reinforced concrete has weathered, while the granite alley is virtually untouched by the passing years. There is no automation here. Step back in time with your family to an era when “pin boys” reset pins and returned balls. Take turns as the designated “pin person” and have a ball.

Erected by Rock of Ages Granite Quarry.

Regarding In the late 1950’s Rock of Ages experimented with making lanes out of granite....
George B. Milne, one of the three founders of Rock of Ages, opened his first granite manufacturing business in 1885. During the last decade of the nineteenth century he had several short-lived partnerships. In 1905, he joined forces with quarry owners James Boutwell and Harvey Varnum, forming Boutwell, Milne & Varnum Company ("BM&V").

1. Rock of Ages Granite Quarry. Quarry website homepage (Submitted on March 8, 2015, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Smith Granite Quarry. The Center for Land Use Interpretation website entry:
The Upper E. L. Smith Quarry is said to be the "largest and deepest dimension granite quarry in the world." It is one of several in the region, most of which are owned and operated by
2. 1950's Rock of Ages Granite Bowling Lane
the Rock of Ages company. The grey granite of the Graniteville quarries is popular, especially for cemetery memorials, and that is the main business of nearby Barre. (Submitted on March 8, 2015, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. 1950's Rock of Ages Granite Bowling Lane
Cement gutter on the right shows weathering while the granite lane surface does not.
4. Rock of Ages Entrance & Visitor Center
Adjacent to the historical granite bowling lane.
5. Upper E. L. Smith Quarry (deep view)
The Upper E. L. Smith Quarry, at 600 feet deep, is said to be the "largest and deepest dimension granite quarry in the world." It is one of several in the region, most of which are owned and operated by the Rock of Ages company. The grey granite of the Graniteville quarries is popular, especially for cemetery memorials. This quarry rests atop a granite vein 6 miles long, 4 miles wide and 10 miles deep.
6. Upper E. L. Smith Quarry (wide view)
7. Upper E. L. Smith Quarry (working detail)
Granite was originally quarried using primitive techniques which implemented hand saws and explosive charges to blast away the "benches" of the quarry. Modern techniques have evolved to include diamond-tipped wire saws and water jets.
8. Upper E. L. Smith Quarry (working detail)
9. Grout Piles
Since 1885, quarry workers have simply dumped pieces of granite with fractures or cracks in these piles, called "grout piles," which comes from the Scottish word for scrap (many Scots worked in the quarry in its early days).
10. Temporary Granite Slab Storage