Georgiana in Butler County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Hank Williams’ Boyhood Home / Thigpen’s Log Cabin Popular Dance Hall

Side 1
Hank Williams' Boyhood Home

Hiram Williams lived in Georgiana from age 7 to 11. In 1931, Mrs. Lillie Williams moved Hiram and his sister Irene from rural Wilcox County to this house owned by Thaddeus B. Rose. When he was 8, his mother bought him a guitar for $3.50. Black street musician Rufus (Tee-Tot) Payne became his teacher. Hiram practiced guitar under the raised-cottage house and sang on the streets for tips. The family moved to Greenville in the fall of 1934 and then to Montgomery in 1937 where, at age 14, Hiram began calling himself ‘Hank.’

Side 2
Thigpen’s Log Cabin Popular Dance Hall

While still a teenager in the early 1940s, Hank Williams used his radio show on WSFA to promote ‘show dates’ at schools, theaters and honky-tonks in South Alabama. Fred Thigpen’s Log Cabin, which opened in 1931 a mile from Hank’s boyhood home, was one of the most popular dance halls. In 1992, Mayor Lynn Watson led the drive to buy the house for a museum. The city also relocated a portion of Thigpen’s to this site. With the help of fans and volunteers, the museum opened June 5, 1993. A park was created at the rear of the house for festivals. The house is listed on the Alabama Register of Landmarks and Heritage.

Erected 2006 by the Alabama Bureau of Tourism & Travel.

1. Exploring the History of Hank Museum: A Journey Through Time. Website homepage (Submitted on March 7, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Hank Williams Official Website. Run by the Hank Williams International Society and Fan Club, a non-profit
corporation. (Submitted on March 8, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. Hank Williams' Boyhood Home & Museum