Evergreen in Conecuh County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

In Honor of Native Son Ernest Stanley Crawford, M.D.

Inscription. This pioneer surgeon, teacher and medical statesman was born May 12, 1922 in Evergreen. He worked at Conecuh Drug Company as a youngster and graduated from Evergreen High School (1940). His undergraduate degree was received from the University of Alabama (1943), his M.D. from Harvard Medical School (1946) and he completed his surgical training at Massachusetts General Hospital (1954). An intense interest in the newly developing fields of open heart surgery and replacement of major blood vessels drew Dr. Crawford to Houston, Texas, where he worked for the next 37 years at Baylor College of Medicine, becoming full Professor of Surgery in July 1966. A master surgeon with tireless devotion to the education of young surgeons and to the betterment of mankind, Dr. Crawford became internationally renowned for surgical techniques he developed for the treatment of aneurismal disease of the aorta. He became a member of every major international vascular society, lectured in many countries and his textbook “Diseases of the Aorta” became a reference source in vascular surgery. Dr. Crawford profoundly influenced the field of surgery and the lives of many individuals throughout the world.

Erected 1992 by the Heritage Committee of Evergreen-Conecuh Library and the City of Evergreen.

1. BCR Listening Post-Observation Post blog about marker. (Submitted on March 8, 2015, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. E. Stanley Crawford, M.D. Baylor College of Medicine website. (Submitted on August 28, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. View north of marker at portion of historic district.
3. View of marker looking west on U.S. Highway 84