Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED

Seeing the Elephant

The 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery at Harris Farm

— Harris Farm Battlefield Civil War Site —

Water damage to the marker has obscured some of the photo captions.
Inscription. Union heavy artillery regiments serving as infantry shouldered the brunt of the fighting at Harris Farm. The "Heavies," as the members of the heavy artillery units were called, had been pulled from forts protecting Washington, D.C., to make up for the losses Grant had suffered in the Wilderness and at Spotsylvania Court House. Veteran soldiers jibed the green troops in their fresh uniforms, calling them "bandbox soldiers."

The 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery was one of several regiments that "saw the elephant" here at Harris Farm ("Seeing the elephant" was a 19th century expression that denoted a soldier's first experience in battle.)

Forming ranks east of the house (behind you), the "Heavies" waded into battle against Ramseur's battle-weary veterans around 6:00 p.m. Here and in the fields to your right, the erstwhile artillerists stood their ground, loading and firing their muskets as they had been drilled. They "got a little mixed and didn't fight very tactically," a Union officer remarked later, "but they fought confounded plucky."

After four hours of fighting, the Confederates withdrew, having suffered 900 casualties. Federal losses totaled 1,535, nearly 400 of whom belonged to the 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery. The battle gained the "Heavies" the army's respect. After Spotsylvania, wrote one officer, "I
never heard a word spoken against the heavy artillerymen."

Erected by Association for the Preservation of Civil War Sites, Inc.

2. Battle Map

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photograph of some officers of the 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery. The caption reads, "Union officers of the 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery "saw the elephant" after they fought their first battle at Harris Farm, Virginia, 1864."

In the lower center a photo is captioned "Following the Battle of Harris Farm, soldiers of the 1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery carry off a Confederate corpse near the Alsop House one mile to your right.".

In the upper center is a portrait of "Lieutenant General Richard S. Ewell, commander of the Second Corps, Army of Northern Virginia. After severe fighting in the Wilderness and at Spotsylvania Court House, Ewell could bring no more than 6,000 men into
3. The 1st Massachusetts Monument and Interpretive Markers
the battle of Harris Farm." Photo courtesy of the Museum of the Confederacy.

The right of the marker is a map detailing the battle with the following text, "Second/Final phase of the Battle of Harris Farm. From 6:30 pm on Federal units stand their ground against Ewell's Confederates, who withdraw around dusk. The battle of Harris Farm denies Grant's involvement until the night of May 21st, when he disengages his army and marches south. Grant and Lee will meet in battle again within the week at the North Anna River."

4. The "Heavies" Form
Looking to the east from the marker location. The "Heavies" formed between Courthouse Road and the Harris Farm before engaging in their first battle.