Wahiawa in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

Major General John M. Schofield

Address to the U.S. Corps of Cadets-Aug 11, 1879

— Schofield Barracks —

Inscription. The discipline which makes the soldiers of a free country reliable in battle is not to be gained by harsh or tyrannical treatment—on the contrary—such treatment is far more likely to destroy than to make an army. It is possible to impart instruction and give commands in such manner and in such tone of voice as to inspire in the soldier no feeling but an intense desire to obey. While the opposite manner and tone of voice cannot fail to excite strong resentment and a desire to disobey. The one mode or the other of dealing with subordinates springs from a corresponding spirit in the breast of the commander. He who feels the respect which is due to others cannot fail to inspire in them regard for himself. While he who feels and hence manifests disrespect toward others especially his inferiors, cannot fail to inspire hatred against himself.

Erected 1941 by Lieutenant General and Mrs. Herron.

2. Major General John M. Schofield Marker is on the grounds of the Museum
3. Schofield Barracks is named for Major General John M. Schofield-In the Museum
He was Commanding General of the U.S. Army 1888-1895. Major General Schofield visited Hawaii in 1872 to determine the defense capabilities of its various ports. Schofield was quick to see Pearl Harbor's potential as a naval base, and Hawaii's Pacific strategic importance to the United States. Later in a confidential report to the Secretary of War, Schofield recommended a reciprocity treaty between the U.S. and the Hawaiian monarch guaranteeing exclusive use of Pearl Harbor. He wrote that it would be "a serious misfortune to the United States for any other nation to get control of the island." The rest, as they say, is history. Our story begins with Outpost Hawaii, on display to your left.
4. In the Museum-Schofield Barracks changed forever Dec. 7, 1941
Photos-Wheeler Field, Oct. 1941-"Dog Fight" Dec. 7, 1941-"Sitting Ducks"-Now and Then.
5. In the Museum-Schofield Barracks changed forever Dec. 7, 1941
6. In the Museum-Islands 1942-1945
7. In the Museum-Operation Iraqi Freedom II: Iraq
Internet Archive
9. Lieutenant General John McA. Schofield, Retired
From Harpers' Encyclopædia of United States History from 458 A.D. to 1905 by Benson John Lossing and Woodrow Wilson, 1905, Vol. 8, page 87.