Emerson in Buffalo in Erie County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Tribute of Love

1. East Side
Inscription. [east side] A tribute of love, to the memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice, and of gratitude to those who served and returned.
[north side] Erected in honor of those who served in the World War 1914 —— 1919 by the citizens of the eighth Selective Service division comprising the sixteenth ward of the City of Buffalo
[west side]"Our fathers' God to Thee, author of liberty, to Thee we sing: Long may our land be bright, with freedom's holy light, protect us by Thy might, Great God, our King."
[south side] Albin A. Albrecht, Edwin H. Bauer, Chester E.A. Borowski, John J. Hoelcle, John J. Kellner, Conrad F. Kifhaber, Walter Kowalewski, Stanislaus J. Miller, Kaiser Niepodziany, Charles J. Schabo, Daniel A. Snyder, Frank J. Trulin, John V. Walkowiak, Kazmierz Wieszceinski, [base:] Andrew Judge, Joseph Lodowski, Lawrence A. Matuszczak, Conrad E. Willeret, Howard N. Weisanfal, Joseph Woppman.

Erected by Citizens of the 16th Ward of Buffalo.

2. North Side