Hermitage in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Hermitage Landscape

Inscription. At a time when limited resources led to smaller dwellings, the distinctions between indoor and outdoor life blurred. When Jackson lived in the log farmhouse, this area buzzed with dawn-to dusk activity, sounds and smells. Cramped housing for white and blacks forced them outdoors for work and relaxation. Here the enslaved workers cooked and stored food, did chores, and socialized. Archaeological evidence shows that the enslaved kept the work yard between the farmhouse and kitchen swept clean of grass and debris, an African American cultural tradition.

During his years in the farmhouse, Jackson planted 100 or more acres of cotton every year. He grew vegetables and corn to feed his family and enslaved workers and other crops to feed the livestock. As Jackson’s finances improved, additional slave cabins and new agricultural building dotted the Hermitage landscape. In his first three years on the property, Jackson also built a 125-gallon corn-whiskey distillery and a cotton gin and press that brought in additional income.

2. The Hermitage Landscape 1804-1821
No images exist of the early Hermitage landscape, but this photo of a Virginia cabin shows how a swept yard and outside shelving would have looked. No picture exist of the cotton gin Jackson built in 1807 and it is likely his gin and press went through two or three different incarnations. This print shows, a typical press for baling cotton and a gin house where the cotton seeds were removed and processed cotton stored.
3. The Hermitage Landscape 1804-1821
This painting by William Aiken Walker depicts enslaved cotton pickers. When Jackson purchased The Hermitage, trees still covered much of the land. By 1821, agricultural fields dominated The Hermitage landscape, coming very close to Jackson’s farmhouse, kitchen, and slave cabins. I wish you to say to my overseer, that I am on my return, and will expect that my house will be prepared in such a way as will prevent the northern blast from entering. Say further to him, to have as much hemp broke as will make a sufficient quantity of Bailing to Bale my cotton and set wenches to spin it. I shall want my Cotton for market on my arrival, say to the overseer to have the gin started. -Andrew Jackson on Hermitage Operations, December 31, 1815