Honolulu in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

USS Tang (SS-306)

Bowfin Park

— Pearl Harbor —

CDR R.H. Kane, USN, Commanding Officer; Launched 17 August 1943; Lost at sea, 24 October 1944.

The exploits of Tang are legendary in submarine history. Under the bold leadership of Commander Richard H. O’Kane, Tang executed five brilliant patrols, destroying enemy ships almost as fast as the Japanese could build them. Tang’s rescue of 22 downed naval pilots off Truk Lagoon during her second war patrol made headlines and proved the value of submarine lifeguard duty. Tang was one of only two American submarines to receive the Presidential Unit Citation twice, and her skipper earned the nation’s highest award for valor, the Congressional Medal of Honor. It was not the enemy but fate that finally ended Tang’s career. Patrolling the Formosa Straits, Tang had already sunk seven enemy ships when, on 24 October 1944, she launched a nighttime surface attack on an enemy transport, firing her two remaining torpedoes. The second torpedo malfunctioned, circled back, and struck Tang. The explosion was violent. Nine men topside catapulted into the sea as Tang plunged toward the bottom. Thirteen other men escaped from the forward compartment and, using momsen lungs, ascended 180 feet to the surface. By morning only nine survivors remained to be pulled from the water by a Japanese escort vessel. They were imprisoned for the duration of
the war, but lived to tell the story of their 78 shipmates’ final epic battle aboard the renowned submarine Tang.

2. USS Tang (SS-306) Marker is one of the markers in the photo.
He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery, Section 59, Grave 874