Midtown in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Parthenon

Inscription. The world’s only replica of the Parthenon, epitome of Greek culture, was the central building at Tennessee’s Centennial Exposition, May 1 thru October 31, 1897. The original temple, dedicated to Athena, Greek Goddess of Wisdom occupied the most sacred area in ancient Greece, the crest of the Acropolis, a hill overlooking Athens.

Major Eugene C. Lewis, director of the Centennial believed that a reproduction of the Greek masterwork to serve as a gallery of fine arts would inspire a love of beauty and a spirit of excellence. Colonel William C. Smith served as architect and George J. Zolnay, sculptor. Contractor for the building was Edward Laurent with Foster and Creighton contracting for the foundation.

The reception of the Centennial – It was the first exposition in the nation to be both an artistic and financial success – and public response to the Parthenon indicated, that although it was made of temporary materials, it should be reconstructed on a permanent basis. Construction was started in 1921, the exterior completed in 1925, but due to the lack of funds it was not until May 20, 1931, that the Parthenon as it stands today was opened to the public.

Hart, Freeland and Roberts, with William B. Dinsmoor consulting, served as architects George J. Zolnay, Leopold Scholz and Belle Linney Scholz,
sculptors. Foster and Creighton were general contractors, others who contributed to the work included John J. Early Company, General Bronze Corporation, John Bouchard and Sons, Herbrice and Lawrence H.E. Parmer, J.J. Hutchinson and Son, J.O. Kirkpatrick, Charles A. Howell Art Mosaic and Tile Company and A. T. Kanaday.

Board of Park Commissioners
Robert M. Dudley
M.T. Bryan
Lee J. Loventhal
W.R. Cole
Robert T. Creighton
Charles M. McCabe
Percy Warner
Rogers Coldwell
J.R.W. Brown
Edwin Warner

3. The Parthenon Marker and rear of the Parthenon.
4. The Parthenon main entrance.
5. Athena inside the Parthenon.
6. Athena~Photograph and info from the Parthenon Museum
Enid Yandell's 25-foot-tall sculpture (40 feet including the base) of the goddess Athena stood in front of the east end of the Parthenon. At the time, this enormous statue was the largest ever created by a woman. The sculpture is an exact replica, on much larger scale, of the Athena of Velletri in the Louvre Museum in Paris. Yandell sculpted it in her Paris studio in three part, then had it shipped to the United States. Before it left, Yandell hosted a bon voyage party for the statue, treating her guest to a candle-lit feast inside Athena's torso. It was a popular symbol of the Centennial Exposition, and images of it graced souvenirs and promotional materials. It is unknown what happened to the statue after the Centennial Exposition. It was made of plaster staff, much like the buildings, and would not have been able to withstand extended expose to the weather.
7. Photograph from the Parthenon Museum
Vistors look across Lake Watauga toward some of the fair's spectacular buildings, including the Parthenon and the Memphis-Shelby Country building (right), which was based on the pyramid of Cheops, also known as the Great Pyramid of Giza, in Egypt.
8. Athena's shield
9. Athena's shield