Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Tom Wilson Park

By Don Morfe, April 18, 2014
Inscription. Formerly located near this site was Tom Wilson Park. It opened in 1929 and was home to the Nashville Elite Giants baseball team of the Southern Negro League. Owned by Thomas T. Wilson, the facility was one of two African-American owned professional ballparks. Wilson Park also hosted spring training sessions for the Nashville Vols. a minor league team of the Southern Association. Spring training games brought such baseball greats as Babe Ruth, Lou Gehrig, and Roy Campanella to the park. In 1946, Tom Wilson resigned and discontinued all ball activities at Wilson Park. (continued)

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 198.)