San Salvador, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

General Juan José Cañas

Inscription. [First marker]
El gobierno de El Salvador, a iniciativa de la Academia Salvadoreña correspondiente de la Real Academia Española de la Lengua, consagre este homenaje del pueblo salvadoreño al ilustre poeta e integérrimo ciudadano General Don Juan José Cañas, laureado autor de la letra del himno nacional, en el XXVII aniversario de su fallecimiento. San Salvador, 10 de enero, 1945.

[Second marker]
La Academia Salvadoreña correspondiente de la Real Academia Española de la Lengua, rinde este homenaje de admiración a su esclarecido fundador y primer Director, General Don Juan José Cañas. San Salvador, 10 de enero de 1945.

[Third marker]
Esforzado defensor de la soberania e integridad de Centro America, combatió contra las hordas filibusteras de W. Walker, especialmente en el sitio de Masaya, República de Nicaragua, el 12 de octubre de 1856.

[Fourth marker]
La municipalidad de San Salvador, se une a este homenaje de consagración nacional al Sr. General Don Juan José Cañas, benemerito ciudadano e insigne autor de la letra de nuestro himno patrio, San Salvador, 10 de enero de 1945.

[Fifth marker]
Estudiante de medicina – en Guatemala – se prestó para que se ensayara en su persona el primer caso de anestesia, el 2 de diciembre de 1847, una placa conmemoritiva, vaciada
en bronce, fijada en el Hospital General de la Antigua Guatemala perpetua aquel acto heróico.

[Sixth marker]
Primera estrofa del Himno Nacional. “Saludemos la patria orgullosos de hijos suyos podernos llamar, y juremos la vida animosos, sin descansar a su bien consagrar.”

English translation:
[First marker]
The government of El Salvador, through an initiative of the Salvadoran Academy corresponding to the Royal Spanish Academy of Language, dedicates this homage from the Salvadoran people to the illustrious poet and model citizen General Juan José Cañas, author of the words of the National Anthem, on the XXVII anniversary of his death. San Salvador, January 10, 1945.

[Second marker]
The Salvadoran Academy corresponding to the Royal Spanish Academy of Language, dedicates in admiration this tribute to its founder and first Director, General Juan José Cañas. San San Salvador, January 10, 1945.

[Third marker]
Defender of the sovereignty and integrity of Central America, he fought against the filibuster hordes of W. Walker, especially during the siege of Masaya, Nicaragua, October 12, 1856.

[Fourth marker]
The municipality of San Salvador joins this national tribute to General Juan José Cañas, outstanding citizen and author of the words to our national anthem. San Salvador, January 10,
2. General Juan José Cañas Marker 2
1945.

[Fifth marker]
Student of medicine – in Guatemala – he offered himself to test the first case of anesthesia on his own person, on December 2, 1847, a commemorative marker, in bronze, is fixed to the General Hospital of Antigua Guatemala perpetuating that heroic act.

[Sixth marker]
The first stanza of the National Anthem: “We salute the nation its prideful children that we call ourselves, and we swear our lives, without rest, to prove her proud.”

3. General Juan José Cañas Marker 3

4. General Juan José Cañas Marker 4