Old Port in Québec in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Québec, — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Charles Aubert de la Chesnaye

Inscription. English:
The man who became New France's leading businessman arrived at Québec in 1655. Driven by a desire for place and profit he began in the import trade, but his interests expanded to include all aspects of the colony's economic life: the fur trade, commerce and land speculation, agriculture, shipping and the fisheries. From his home and store on the rue du Sault-au-Matelot, La Chesnaye managed enterprises extending from the Pays d'en haut to the Gaspé, and including several seigneuries. He was ennobled by the king in 1693 and became a member of the Sovereign Council of New France in 1695.

French:
L'homme d'affaires le plus éminent de la Nouvelle-France arriva à Québec en 1655. Désireux de s'implanter et de prospérer, il commença par pratiquer le commerce d'importation, pour s'intéresser ensuite à tous les aspects de la vie économique de la colonie : commerce des fourrures, des marchandises, spéculation foncière, agriculture, transport par eau, pêches. De sa maison et de son magasin, situés dans la rue du Sault-au-Matelot, il gérait ses entreprises, dont plusieurs seigneuries, qui s'étendaient des Pays d'en haut à la Gaspésie. Anobli par le roi en 1693, il devint membre du Conseil souverain de la Nouvelle-France en 1695.

Erected by Historic Sites and
Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.