Trimble in Dyer County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Parks Cemetery Ridge Memorial Plaza

"Parks Cemetery Ridge Confederate Memorial Plaza"

The Charge
Commission to the Sons of Confederate Veterans
by Lt. General Stephen Dill Lee

"To you, Sons of Confederate Veterans, we will commit the vindication of the cause for which we fought. To your strength will be given the defense of the Confederate soldier's good name, the guardianship of his history, the emulation of his virtues, the perpetuation of those principles which he loved and which you love also, and those ideals which made him glorious and which you also cherish. Are you also ready to die for your country? Is your life worthy to be remembered along with theirs? Do you choose for yourself this greatness of soul?
Not in the clamor of the crowded street,
Not in the shouts and plaudits of the throng,
But in ourselves are triumph and defeat."
Lt. General Stephen Dill Lee
New
Orleans April 25, 1906

"Nothing fills me with deeper sadness than to see a Southern man apologizing for the defense we made of our inheritance." - Jefferson Davis 1808-1889

Erected 2008 by The Gen. Otto French Strahl, Camp 176, Union City, TN Sons of Confederate Veterans, Tennessee Division.

The Charge

as seen from Ollie Pierce lane near the cemetery.