Pierre Dugua de Mons

Inscription. French:
Nomme lieutenant général de la Nouvelle France en 1603, le sieur de Mons est chargé par Henri IV de fonder une colonie permanente en Amérique du Nord en échange du privilège exclusif de la traite des fourrures.

Après deux tentatives infructueuses en Acadie en 1604 et 1605, de Mons se tourne vers la vallée du Saint-Laurent. En 1608, il donne à Samuel de Champlain le mandat de fonder Québec et lui fournit tous les pouvoirs et le soutien matériel et financier nécessaire pour réussir cette entreprise.

Le 3 juillet 1608, Champlain débarque à Québec, en compagnie de vingt-sept compagnons et érige son habitation.

Pierre Dugua de Mons aura ainsi joué un rôle de premier plan dans la fondation du premier établissement français permanent en Amérique du Nord.

English translation:
Born in Royan, Saintonge, Pierre Dugua, Sieur de Mons, is an important but little-known player in the French epic in America.

Appointed lieutenant general of New France in 1603, Sieur de Mons was charged by Henry IV to found a permanent settlement in North America in exchange for the exclusive privilege of the fur trade.

After two unsuccessful attempts in Acadia in 1604 and 1605, Mons turned to the St. Lawrence Valley. In 1608, he gave Samuel de Champlain
a mandate to found Quebec and provides all the power and material and financial support needed to succeed in this business.

On 3 July 1608, Champlain arrived in Quebec in the company of twenty-seven companions and erected his house.

Pierre Dugua de Monts played a leading role in the founding of the first permanent French settlement in North America.

Erected 1999 by Ville de Québec & Gouvernement du Québec, Ministère de la Culture et des Communications.

The marker is on the left corner.

More about this marker. This marker is on the facade of Notre-Dame des Victoires church in Place Royale.