Winchester in Franklin County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

In Memory of Our Franklin County War Dead

Dedicated May 29, 1995

Inscription. World War I
Robert H. Ashley ∙ Albert A. Banholzer ∙ William J. Blansett ∙ Harry R. Bohanan ∙ Paul A. Bunn ∙ Ernest J. Campbell ∙ Henry C. Cates ∙ William O. Clark ∙ George W. Decker ∙ Frank Epperson ∙ Lester N. Evans ∙ Enoch S. Foster ∙ Thomas E. Gossage ∙ Aubrey Grant ∙ Robert L. Hockersmith ∙ Wiliam B. Hughes ∙ Warnie Isbell ∙ James L. Jones ∙ Sam B. Kennerly ∙ William M. Ledford ∙ Arthur Marks ∙ John T. Omohundro ∙ Jeff D. Pack ∙ Louis E. Pickney ∙ Charles L. Russell ∙ George D. Sheridan ∙ Zeb Snelson ∙ Benjamin F. St John ∙ Barney G. Taylor ∙ Edward C. Tucker ∙ Ike Turner ∙ Peter J. Turney III ∙ Thomas R. Wilhoite ∙ David L. Wilson ∙ Miles Woods

World War II
John C. Anderton ∙ Murrell W. Anderton Jr. ∙ J. Thomas Arnold ∙ Patrick Ashburn ∙ James L. AJshley ∙ Palmer S. Awtrey ∙ Ralph T. Barnes ∙ Earl S. Bearden ∙ Wilburn L. Bradford ∙ Robert L. Brinkley ∙ Charles Buchanan ∙ Francis A. Caldwell ∙ Frank Casteel ∙ Charlie K. Castleberry ∙ Johnnie C. Certain ∙ Beverly L. Chadwell ∙ Willie Childress ∙ Thomas H. Clark
∙ Felix W. Coker ∙ John M. Commers ∙ Roy M. Copeland Jr. ∙ John D. Couch ∙ Paul B. Crabtree ∙ Don A. Daniel, Jr. ∙ James A. Davis ∙ Melton Dickerson ∙ John F. Dotson ∙ Ralph E. Dotson ∙ George L. Epperson ∙ James F. Eslick ∙ Claude E. Evans ∙ Thomas W. Farris ∙ Edward E. Foster ∙ Edward Franz ∙ Sammie M. Garner ∙ William L. Garner ∙ Davis R. Grant ∙ Ernest H. Greene ∙ James D. Gudger ∙ James E. Hamilton ∙ George D. Hendley ∙ Andrew J. Hendon, Sr. ∙ James Hill ∙ William G. Hill ∙ James C. Holt ∙ William Hornbuckle ∙ Robert Luther Hughes ∙ Raymond F. Hulvey ∙ Herman W. Hunt ∙ Charles W. Hunter ∙ James C. Jackson ∙ Marion F. Jackson, Jr. ∙ James B. Janey ∙ Charles N. Jernigan ∙ Paul R. Johnson ∙ Charles J. Juhan ∙ Richard A. Knott ∙ David L. Lynch, Jr. ∙ Allen L. McBee ∙ Troy E. Mitchell ∙ Charles R. Mooney ∙ Jessie R. Moore ∙ Thomas E. Murrell ∙ George C. Myers ∙ Leaburn D. Myers ∙ Dwight E. Nash ∙ Walter Osborne ∙ Fred H. Pack ∙ James C. Partin ∙ Ollie R. Poe ∙ Jack A. Post ∙ H.B. Prince ∙ Clyde V. Proby ∙ Herman C. Reid ∙ Haskell D. Rose ∙
Jesse B. Ross ∙ Louis E. Simmons ∙ Floyd Sims ∙ James B. Skidmore ∙ Claude J. Spencer ∙ Ollie Steele ∙ Osborne Stewart ∙ John A. Taylor ∙ George W. Temples, Sr. ∙ William A. Vann ∙ Joe D. Walker ∙ James H. Warren ∙ James G. Weddington ∙ Ernest A. White ∙ Willis L. Williams ∙ Walter C. Willis ∙ Billie B. Wiseman ∙ Arnold Worthington ∙ William H. Yates ∙ Alton A. Shasteen ∙ John Leo Pickney

Korean War
Howard G. Foster ∙ Basil M. Grizzell, Jr. ∙ Forrest M. Marshall ∙ Willie Modena ∙ Carl W. Payne, Jr. ∙ James Rutledge ∙ J.D. Sanders ∙ Standford G. Shahan ∙ Franklin Shetters ∙ Thomas W. Williams

Vietnam War
Jackson D. Barnes ∙ Jimmy R. Clark ∙ Charles L.Housley ∙ Joe L. Lujan, Jr. ∙ Ronald V. Putnam ∙ James E. Robinson ∙ George Rutledge, Jr. ∙ Kenneth P. Shasteen ∙ John H. Shetters ∙ Gary D. Templeton ∙ Randy Ward

Iraqui Freedom
Nathan B. Clemons