Greeneville in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Capitol of State of Franklin

Inscription. This is a replica of the building which is believed to have served as the capitol of the State of Franklin from 1785 until 1788 and which originally stood near the intersection of Main and Depot Streets. At constitutional conventions held there, competing proposals engendered bitter controversy and resulted in the first political pamphlets produced west of the Appalachians. Chief protagonists were three Presbyterian clergymen, Rev. Samuel Houston, Rev. William Graham, and Rev. Hezekiah Balch. The Franklin Legislature, which also met there, challenged the authority of North Carolina by passing laws to levy taxes, raise a militia, establish courts, authorize the performance of marriages, and open a land office.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1C 70.)

1. The Lost State of Franklin. (Submitted on October 14, 2009, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. Wikipedia entry for the State of Franklin. “Rapidly increasing dissatisfaction with North Carolina’s governance led to the frontiersmen's calls to establish a separate, secure, and independent state. On August 23, 1784, delegates from the North Carolina counties of Washington (which at the time included present day Carter County), Sullivan, Spencer (now Hawkins County) and Greene—all of which are in present-day Tennessee—convened in the town of Jonesborough. There, they declared the lands to be independent of the State of North Carolina.” (Submitted on August 22, 2015.)

5. Capitol
Lost State of Franklin 1784 - 88 Restored 1966