Palmetto Regiment

[East Face]

---“--- John Mathing
---“--- John Watts.
Privates – Washington Wylie, Jesse Hill, Wm. J. Bender

[North face]
Lemons Abney ∙ Samuel W. Alexander ∙ Josh. Alexander ∙ Artems. Alexander ∙ Chas. H. Alexander ∙ Reuben Allen ∙ H. Ammons ∙ Wm. Anderson ∙ C.W. Armstrong ∙ Jas. Y. Atkinson ∙ Jas. Y. Atkinson ∙ David Baily ∙ Wm. Baily ∙ George W. Baker ∙ R. Barksdale ∙ B. Barnett ∙ George Beesinger ∙ Wm. T. Bender ∙ James C. Bennet ∙ John Bently ∙ Benj. F. Berry ∙ Malachi Bettis ∙ Thos. P. Black ∙ J. H. Blankenship ∙ Thos. F. Blunt ∙ George Bone ∙ John Bonis ∙ Wm. Botts ∙ Jacob Botts ∙
North Face
List of names (A through K) of the Soldiers of the Palmetto Regiment
James W. Bounds ∙ Jackson. Boyd ∙ Chas. Bradford. ∙ W.F. Bradly ∙ Thos. Bradshaw ∙ James Break ∙ F.G. Briton ∙ John Brodinax ∙ Isam Brown ∙ Thos. N. Brown ∙ Wm. F. Brown ∙ Wm. Brymer ∙ Alfred Bulluck ∙ A. Bunderlick ∙ James Cain ∙ John Cain ∙ Richard Cain ∙ Wm. Calkin ∙ Thos. Callahan ∙ Heny. W. Calliham ∙ Wm. Cannon ∙ Thos. G. Carr ∙ James F. Carson ∙ Christophr. Carsten ∙ Henry Carsten ∙ Charles E. Carter ∙ Ira Carter ∙ James M. Carter ∙ Joseph Carter ∙ R.C. Carwile ∙ M.G. Caston ∙ John M. Catoe ∙ Thos. Charles ∙ Miles M. Chittey ∙ C.L. Clanton ∙ L.H. Clodfelter ∙ Wm. H. Cobb ∙ Lewis I. Coker ∙ Robert S. Colb ∙ John Colder ∙ David M. Cole ∙ Wylie R. Coleman ∙ Alexander Collis ∙ Hamilton Conily ∙ Henry Cook ∙ Micajah Cooper ∙ David W. Corkle ∙ Robert H. Corley ∙ Josiah Counts ∙ Bernard Cregan ∙ Turner Crooker ∙ John S. Dallas ∙ N.C. Darnett ∙ James C. Davis ∙ Wm. R. Davis ∙ Wm. R. Davis ∙ J.W. Dawning ∙ James Dean ∙ John Dean ∙ Israel P. Delter ∙ Nathan DeLoach ∙ Hezekiah Dent ∙ Isaak Dent ∙ Wm. Devlin ∙
West Face
List of Officers of the Palmetto Regiment
Wm. B. Devlin ∙ Jackson Dial ∙ Henry S. Dickson ∙ James Dobbins ∙ Samuel H. Drake ∙ Searboroh. R. Drake ∙ Wm. Drinkard ∙ Newton Drummons ∙ John DuBose ∙ Vicent Duff ∙ James Dunlap ∙ John Dunlap ∙ Robert Dunlap ∙ John Dyson ∙ Wm. B. Eaves ∙ Thos. D. Eckels ∙ Wm. C. Ellis ∙ A. Ennis ∙ W. Estridge ∙ David Fender ∙ Henry Fergerson ∙ Wm. Fergerson ∙ Wilbt. R. Ferguson ∙ James E. Fetner ∙ Thos. Fitsimmons ∙ James M. Flynn ∙ Robert Ford ∙ Thos. Ford ∙ Wm. Foshee ∙ Thos. Fraseur ∙ Thos. L. Frazier ∙ B.A. Friday ∙ Chas. E. Gallagher ∙ John T. Gassaway ∙ J.L.R. George ∙ James Gettys ∙ Henry R. Gibbon ∙ Jackson Gill ∙ John Gill ∙ O.H.P. Gilbert ∙ Saml. D. Gillespie ∙ Julius N. Glover ∙ Humbal Golden ∙ James Goodale ∙ Leullen Goode ∙ James H. Graham ∙ Pat. S. Graham ∙ L.D. Griffin ∙ Steffen B. Griffin ∙ Thos. Griffin ∙ Joseph Grooms ∙ Geo. Gusman ∙ John Guthrie ∙ Henry Hadwin ∙ Mathias Hair ∙ John H. Hall ∙ Horton W. Hammer ∙ Hazel Hardick ∙ Martin Hardin ∙ Juis. P. Hardy ∙ Mathias B. Harper ∙ Chas. W. Hargrove ∙ John Harra
South Face
List of names (K through Z) of the Soldiers of the Palmetto Regiment
∙ Green Harris ∙ J. Harris ∙ John Harrison ∙ Michl. Hartman ∙ P. Rolin Hatfield ∙ Joseph H. Hawell ∙ James C. Havis ∙ Andrw. Henderson ∙ Moses Henderson ∙ Elisha Henson ∙ Wm. R. Helton ∙ Andrew J. Herr ∙ Dennis Hickney ∙ Wm. Hilburn ∙ Edward Hilburn ∙ John D. Hill ∙ Ortges Hilken ∙ Joseph W. Holt ∙ Robt. R. Houston ∙ Wm. Hopkins ∙ John Howard ∙ J.W. Huffman ∙ Benj. Huggins ∙ Wm. H. Hunt ∙ Wm. Hutchinson ∙ John E. Ingram ∙ Noah Isenhour ∙ J.P. Jackson ∙ Benj. W. Jenks ∙ Jacob L. Jennings ∙ Bolivar M. Jones ∙ Henry W. Jones ∙ Thos. F. Jones ∙ Thos. J. Jones ∙ Geo. S. Johnson ∙ John Johnson ∙ Wm. Jno. Johnston ∙ Wm. Joines ∙ Jessee Hill ∙ Timothy Kelly ∙ Thos. Kennedy ∙ Jas. B. Kennerly

[South face]
Geo. R. Kirk ∙ Carter Knight ∙ Bertrand S. Koefoed ∙ Thos. P. Lackey ∙ James S. Lamb ∙ Joseph Lander ∙ James J. Lane ∙ William Lark ∙ Thos. W. Leitch ∙ Isiah Lewis ∙ Wm. A. Lisles ∙ A.D. Logan ∙ Wm. A. Lomac ∙ Alfred Love ∙ Wm. W. Luke ∙ John T. Lupoo ∙ James Lyles ∙ Caleb Mahoffey ∙ James Marlin ∙ Albert G. Marrow
5. Overview from the east
∙ James R. Marshall ∙ Calvin Martin ∙ James Martin ∙ John Martin ∙ Matthew Martin ∙ Benj. B. Massey ∙ Joel Medlin ∙ Wm. Meek ∙ Claus Meyer ∙ Andrew E. Minter ∙ Zimmerman Mixon ∙ C.C. Monday ∙ Robert Moody ∙ Chapman Moore ∙ Amos Mooseley ∙ Marshal Mooseley ∙ Henry Murken ∙ Miles McAdams ∙ Allen McCaskill ∙ Wm. McClelland ∙ John McClure ∙ Robert McCoy ∙ David McCreight ∙ E.M. McDaniel ∙ Geo. McElden ∙ Wm. McFarland ∙ John McFarlane ∙ Sam. McGill ∙ Aaron McGraw ∙ Andrew McGraw ∙ Henry McGraw ∙ Daniel McHenry ∙ Thos. McHenry ∙ Norton McKew ∙ Thos. J. McKenzie ∙ Amon McManus ∙ David McManus ∙ Jesse Nates ∙ John Neely ∙ Wm. Nelson ∙ Jackson Nettles ∙ Thos. H. Nixon ∙ David Noland ∙ Eli Norrell ∙ Jesse M. Norwood ∙ Austin Odom ∙ J. Belton O’Neal ∙ James P. O’Neal ∙ John Paisley ∙ John H. Parker ∙ John Patrick ∙ Augustus Peoples ∙ Charles S. Perry ∙ John H. Perry ∙ James E. Philips ∙ Harry R. Plyler ∙ Owen Posten ∙ John Powell ∙ J.S. Powell ∙ James W. Poyne ∙ J.P. Price ∙ James C. Prince ∙ Sterling Pruett ∙ John
6. Overview from the west
Proctor ∙ Stephen Purvis ∙ Ed. W. Ramsey ∙ Patrick Rast ∙ Ivy Rasse ∙ Shadrick Ready ∙ Jacob Reid ∙ Wm. F. Reynolds ∙ Hiram Rialls ∙ Abram Richardson ∙ James Riddle ∙ Jacob RIdgedell ∙ James Robeson ∙ Wm. Roberson ∙ Ruben Roberts ∙ Wm. W. Robertson ∙ Sam. Robison ∙ Wm. Robinson ∙ Wiley Robinson ∙ Otway B. Rodgers ∙ Hugh A. Rollins ∙ James Romedy ∙ Wm. A. Rowell ∙ H. Schroder ∙ John Scott ∙ Lawrence Scott ∙ David Scurry ∙ M.B. Secrest ∙ John H.W. Shedd ∙ John S. Sheltey ∙ Thos. Simmons ∙ Thos. P. Simmons ∙ Anson B. Sizen ∙ Denis Sizen ∙ David Smith ∙ John Smith ∙ William Smith ∙ William J. Smith ∙ Lawrel Spann ∙ James Spence ∙ John H. Staneel ∙ L.B. Staneel ∙ Isiah Starkey ∙ John Slattery ∙ Ansel G. Steadman ∙ Levy Steadman ∙ Ephraim Sterling ∙ Thos. Sullivan ∙ Jacob B. Summers ∙ Wm. Summers ∙ G. Sundricker ∙ Paul Sweat ∙ Doyle E. Sweeny ∙ John Tant ∙ Sam. A. Taylor ∙ Hiram Tedwell ∙ D. Terrell ∙ M.M. Thomas ∙ Benj. Tillman ∙ Benj. G. Tillman ∙ Paschall Tillman ∙ Thos. F. Tillman ∙ D.M. Trezevant ∙ John W. Triplett
7. The State House Memorial to the Palmetto Regiment in the War with Mexico-1847
∙ Robert J. True ∙ Alexanr. Tunison ∙ J.C. Tunison ∙ Heny. Vanlandingham ∙ John Villipegue ∙ Elliot L. Walker ∙ George Wall ∙ Elisha T. Warlick ∙ Lewis R. Warling ∙ George Warner ∙ Wylie Washington ∙ George Waters ∙ Edward Watson ∙ Harrison D. Watson ∙ James Weatherly ∙ Owen Weathersby ∙ Wm. L. Weeks ∙ John Wells ∙ Thomas B. Wells ∙ James White ∙ James M. White ∙ Joseph White ∙ Robert White ∙ Ebzie Whitehead ∙ Ezekiel Whitehead ∙ Wm. Whitehead ∙ Shed Wiggins ∙ Eugene A. Wilder ∙ James J. Wilder ∙ Thos. J. Wilder ∙ Jef. Williamson ∙ E.B. Wilson ∙ Silas Wilson ∙ T.W. Wilson ∙ Wm. Wilson ∙ Lewis Winningham ∙ Charles Wood ∙ Conrad Wright ∙ John W. Wright ∙ Samuel M. Wylie ∙ James S. Yongue ∙ Toliver Youngblood ∙ Charles H. Young ∙ George Yutes

Erected by The State of South Carolina.

the rope, eagles and filigree on the marker

1. Colonel Pierce Mason Butler, Commander of the Palmetto Regiment
Pierce Mason Butler (April 11, 1798 – August 20, 1847) was an American soldier and statesman who served as the 56th Governor of South Carolina from 1836 to 1838. He was killed while serving as colonel of the Palmetto Regiment at the Battle of Churubusco, during the Mexican-American War.
Born in Edgefield County, South Carolina, Butler was a son of William Butler (1759-1821) and a brother of Andrew Pickens Butler and William Butler, Jr., all of
9. Close up of the Palmetto Fronds
whom served in the United States Congress. He was educated by Moses Waddel at the Willington Academy in Willington, South Carolina.
Butler was appointed a second lieutenant in the United States Army in 1818 and rose to the rank of captain before resigning his commission in 1829. Following his term as Governor of South Carolina, he became agent to the Cherokee at Fort Gibson (present day Muskogee County, Oklahoma), a post he held until 1846.
Following his death in Mexico, Butler's body was returned to South Carolina for burial. He was first entombed at Trinity Episcopal Church, just across from the State House. In December 1853 he was reburied at the family plot, in the graveyard of what is now Butler Methodist Church in Saluda County. Others buried in the plot are his father, Major General William Butler, his mother, Behethland Foote Moore Butler, a sister, five of his six brothers, Colonel Zachariah Smith Brooks, grandfather of Preston Brooks, and two children of his brother William, the only sibling not buried there. He is buried at Christ Episcopal Church in Greenville. Collectively they were four Colonels, one General, one Lt. Colonel, three Majors, and one Judge and US Senator. The General was a member of Congress, too.[1]
    — Submitted December 7, 2011, by Anna Inbody of Columbia, South Carolina.

10. Colonel Pierce Mason Butler