Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Skeet House

Inscription.
The Skeet House is not in its original location, but stands as a symbol of the core philosophy that the Jekyll Island Club was founded upon – outdoor recreation.

The Skeet House, along with the Skeet and Trap Range, was constructed in the 1930’s. This however, was not the introduction of shooting sports on the island. From the beginning, the Club was intended to “…raise livestock, birds and game; to hunt, fish and yacht…” The hunting opportunities on the island were favorite daily activities by many members – men and women alike – for the first two decades.

By the 1910s hunting began to wane in popularity but trap shooting from “galleries over the marsh” were a growing favorite pastime during the Club’s season.

(sidebar)
Preservation on the Move

This historic building was disassembled and moved from its original location in 2014 with funding from the Jekyll Island Foundation.

Jekyll Island has a policy that classifies land as either develop or undeveloped. The Skeet House was in a area that was not used since the early 1970’s and had grown back to its original wooded condition. Because of this, the area was classified as undeveloped. With this designation, the building could have been restored in place; however it could not have been opened to the public.

Moving
the building allowed for its preservation and made it – and the story – available and accessible to the guests of Jekyll Island.

Erected 2014 by Jekyll Island Museum.

More about this marker. Contributing property, Jekyll Island Club Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #72000385. The building has
2. Shooting from Galleries over the Marsh (left inset detail)

By the 1910's hunting began to wane in popularity but trap shooting from “galleries over the marsh” were a growing favorite pastime during the Club’s season.
been restored to its 1950's appearance and moved to this location for display and access.

1. Ceremony kicks off opening of Skeet House.
The Jekyll Island Authority made and preserved history Thursday at the ribbon cutting of the Skeet House, a place where members of the Jekyll Island Club once socialized during skeet and trap shooting competitions.
(Submitted on March 18, 2015, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Jekyll Island Club Historic District.
The club thrived through the early 20th century; its members came from many of the world's wealthiest families, most notably the Morgans, Rockefellers, and Vanderbilts. The complex was designated a historic landmark in 1978.
(Submitted on July 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Skeet House Original Location (middle inset detail)

The Skeet House and the Skeet and Trap Range were originally located a mile north of the Club Compound. The location was to the east of the present-day airport.
4. Skeet House Preservation (right inset detail)

The Skeet House is seen behind its marker in this perspective from the adjacent driveway.