Maumee in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fallen Timbers Battle Monument

1. Fallen Timbers Battle Monument
The small marker at the entrance is a National Historic Landmark plaque. Fallen Timbers Battlefield was designated a National Historic Landmark on October 9, 1960.

(Front)
The Greenville Treaty
To General Anthony Wayne who organized the “Legion of the United States” by order of President Washington and defeated Chief Little Turtle’s warriors here at Fallen Timbers August 20, 1794. This victory led to the Treaty of Greenville, August 3, 1795. Which opened much of the present state of Ohio to white settlers.

(Right Side)
Indian Warfare
In memory of the white
settlers massacred 1783-1794

(Left Side)
Onward in peace
To the pioneers of Ohio
And the great northwest

(Back)
The Battle of Fallen Timbers
To Chief Little Turtle and his brave Indian warriors

. Marker is in this post office area: Maumee OH 43537, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Fallen Timbers Battle Monument. The Battle of Fallen Timbers, August 20, 1794, has been called the “last battle of the American Revolution” and one of the three most important battles in the development of our nation.

Fallen Timbers Battlefield was designated a National Historic Landmark on October 9, 1960.

1. Fallen Timbers Battlefield and Fort Miamis National Historic Site. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on July 10, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Battle of Fallen Timbers Monument. Touring Ohio website entry (Submitted on June 6, 2008, by Bryan Olson of Syracuse, New York.)

3. Fallen Timbers Battle Monument. YouTube video (1m 23s) (Submitted on February 21, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

4. Fallen Timbers, Maumee, Ohio
Blue Sky at Fallen Timbers Battle Monument
. Life is a Trek website entry (Submitted on June 15, 2009, by David Ben-Ariel of Toledo, Ohio.)

1. The Fallen Timbers Battle Monument is Mad!
What a schizophrenic monument! Manifest Destiny decreed the White Settlers would triumph over the Beringian immigrants ("Indians") and they did. All things considered, every battle has winners and losers. Are we to expect battle monuments across our God-given nation that tells "both sides" of the story? What confusion!

The Fallen Timbers Battle Monument is mad! One side praises the White Settlers, another side memorializes the massacre of White Settlers, another side praises Indians who murdered the settlers and another side celebrates Pioneers who were able to move onward in peace (thanks to peace through strength).
    — Submitted June 16, 2009, by David Ben-Ariel of Toledo, Ohio.

Indian Warfare
Onward in Peace
8. General Anthony Wayne
(January 1, 1745–December 15, 1796), was a United States Army general and statesman. Wayne adopted a military career at the outset of the American Revolutionary War, where his military exploits and fiery personality quickly earned him a promotion to the rank of brigadier general and the sobriquet of "Mad Anthony".
9. National Historic Landmark plaque