Berkeley Springs in Morgan County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Morgan County Veteran's Monument

of their country in the following wars:

Mexican War 1846
Dyche, Lewis ∙ Buck, Isaiah

Union Soldiers Killed in Battle
Boone, Ira ∙ Compton, William ∙ Connor, John ∙ Gilhary, George ∙ Gilhary, Henry ∙ Hall, Guthrie ∙ Harmison, John F. ∙ Hovermale, Henry ∙ Lutman, Henry ∙ Mason, John T. ∙ Michael, Jos. L. ∙ Moreland, Richard, Moreland ∙ Plotner, Richard ∙ Rowland, Henry ∙ Ruppenthal, Henry ∙ Sharon, Thomas ∙ Stater, Henry ∙ Stutler, William ∙ Thompson, Jacob ∙ Tinterman, William

Died in Prison
Batt, Joseph ∙ Batt, Lewis ∙ Batt, Moses ∙ Berlin, Jefferson ∙ Dawson, Moses ∙ Duckwall, William ∙ Ganoe, John W. ∙ Henry, John W. ∙ Lutman, Henry ∙ Moreland, Basil ∙ Pickens, Christopher ∙ Pickens, William ∙ Spalding, Francis ∙ Wharton, Samuel ∙ Yost, Levi

Died During War
Dawson, Frederick ∙ Duckwall, John ∙ Litten, James ∙ Miller, John ∙ Miller, William ∙ Potter, John ∙ Sheppared, William ∙ Wells, Joseph D. ∙ West, John, W. ∙
Whitacre, Jawood ∙ Widmyer, Samuel

Survived the War
Adams, James ∙ Allen, William ∙ Barker, Lewis ∙ Bechtol, John W. ∙ Bowers, Levi ∙ Bowles, John T. ∙ Butts, William ∙ Boxwell, James ∙ Buzzerd, George D. ∙ Barker, Mathias ∙ Barker, George R. ∙ Bowers, John ∙ Cann, John ∙ Carothers, Samuel ∙ Compton, Ezekial ∙ Compton, George ∙ Conner, Patrick ∙ Corbin, Rheuben ∙ Corbitt, Frank ∙ Couchlan, P.J. ∙ Cross, James F. ∙ Culp, Lewis ∙ Dawson, George ∙ Dawson, Horatio ∙ Dawson, John T. ∙ Dawson, Samuel ∙ Dawson, T.H.B. ∙ Daniels, Charles ∙ Dick, Peter ∙ Dyche, Capt. Lewis ∙ Eckerd, Samuel ∙ Farris, John ∙ Filler, John H. ∙ Fox, William ∙ Frederick, John ∙ Fredman ,William ∙ Freshour, William ∙ Gale, John ∙ Galaher, Joshua ∙ Galaher, James ∙ Gaither, Washington ∙ Gallion, A.S. ∙ Gallion, William R. ∙ Ganoe, Charles R. ∙ Gannon, Edward ∙ Getzendanner, John ∙ Girault, E.R. ∙ Goodman, John ∙ Graflin, C.L. ∙ Gross, James H. ∙ Gurtler, Frederick ∙ Hall, John ∙ Hall, Isaac ∙ Hall, Levi ∙ Hansroth, John ∙ Hare, Hindman W. ∙ Harley, Peter ∙
2. World War 1914 - 1918
Harmison, Isaac ∙ Harmison, William ∙ Harring, Peter ∙ Hartley, James ∙ Henry, George ∙ Henry, Levi ∙ Henry, Nichols ∙ Hiett, A.L. ∙ Hinds, Edward ∙ Hinds, Michael ∙ Hodges, William ∙ Hoffman, Simon ∙ Holbert, William ∙ Holbert, John ∙ Holler, John O. ∙ House, W.H.C. ∙ Householder, Clay ∙ Householder, George ∙ Hovermale, Nathan ∙ Idem, Johnathan ∙ Jackson, James E. ∙ James, Elisha ∙ Johnson, John W. ∙ Keller, John ∙ Kerns, John W. ∙ Kesecker, Thomas ∙ Kesler, John ∙ Kidwell, J.W. ∙ King, John ∙ King, George ∙ Knoxville, Peter ∙ Largent, George W. ∙ Largent, J. Newton ∙ Lintz, Peter ∙ Lutman, David ∙ Lutman, George W. ∙ Luttrell, James ∙ Mencer, John ∙ Miller, Washington ∙ Monday, Patrick ∙ Moss, Sylvester ∙ Michael, Henry H. ∙ Miller, Thomas ∙ Moreland, John T. ∙ McBee, Frank ∙ McBee, Henry C. ∙ McBee, Joseph ∙ McBee, Park ∙ McBee, William T. ∙ McCandlus, John ∙ O’Ferrall, James ∙ Parlett, Thomas ∙ Peck, Isaac ∙ Pendleton, C.R. ∙ Pendleton, Edmund ∙ Plotner, Samuel ∙ Post, Abram ∙ Potter, Noah ∙ Potter, William H. ∙ Pritchard, Parker
3. Full view of monument.
∙ Pritchard, Reese ∙ Rankin, William ∙ Roach, James ∙ Roach, Joseph ∙ Ruppenthal, Adam ∙ Shank, William ∙ Sherrard, George ∙ Shriver, George ∙ Silvers, Charles ∙ Silvers, George ∙ Sisk, Christopher ∙ Smith, Charles D. ∙ Smith, Harrison ∙ Smith, Harvey ∙ Snider, William ∙ Snider, James ∙ Sowders, Peter ∙ Spring, Appollos ∙ Stater, Benjamin ∙ Stotler, Peter ∙ Strother, Gen. David ∙ Swaim, Samuel ∙ Thompson, Thomas ∙Tritipoe, William ∙ Tritipoe, George F. V. ∙ Turner, John ∙ Tyson, Bazel ∙ Tyson, Lewis ∙ Unger, Nicholas ∙ Walch, John W. ∙ Walch, Sylvester ∙ Walch, Thomas W. ∙ Walch, George L. ∙ Walter, Edward ∙ Weber, C.F. ∙ Weekly, Frank ∙ Weekly, Newman ∙ Wharton, Fielding ∙ Wheeler, Thomas ∙ Wheat, Joseph H. ∙ Widmyer, J.W. ∙ Winner, Henry W. ∙ Whitford, Capt. John ∙ Wise, Marshall ∙ Yost, John ∙ Yost, John W. ∙ Young, Henry ∙ Youngblood, John W. ∙ Ziler, Cornelius ∙ Ziler, George W. ∙ Ziler, Pendleton ∙ Ziler, Jerry

Located in County After War
Bayer, Robert ∙ Bernhard, Samuel ∙ Blake, George ∙ Blackwood, Wm. J. ∙ Bishop, George ∙
Childers, Frank ∙ Chase, Samuel ∙ Critton, Daniel ∙ Cross, Noah B. ∙ Crosston, John W. ∙ Disher, Henry W. ∙ Eppinger, William ∙ Everett, John ∙ Flora, Arch ∙ Hedding, E.C. ∙ Hedding, Noah ∙ Hurley, George I. ∙ Kesecker, William H. ∙ Kidwell, George ∙ Krepps, Allen ∙ Largent, Abner ∙ Lanehart, Dennis ∙ Martin, Thomas ∙May, Frank ∙ Maysilles, M.L. ∙ Moore, Joseph ∙ Mooreland, John J. ∙ McCullough, W.H. ∙ McShives, Thomas ∙ Newell, George ∙ Parker, Thomas ∙ Rinehart, Jeremiah ∙ Snidemiller, Henry ∙ Whorrell, William ∙ Workman, Daniel

Confederate Soldiers Killed in Battle
Allen, Richard ∙ Cross, Thomas ∙ Mechem, Richard ∙ Orrick, Johnson ∙ Stetler, James ∙ Thresher, Thad ∙ Weber, John

Died During War
Cascrove, Michael ∙ Casler, Charles ∙ Culp, George ∙ Kidwell, Isaac

Survived the War
Albright, Michael ∙ Ambrose, Jacob ∙ Ambrose, Mathias ∙ Ambrose, Mathias of D. ∙ Ambrose, M. Albert ∙ Ambrose, Henry ∙ Baird, William ∙ Buck, George ∙ Buck, James ∙ Compton, Andrew ∙ Compton, George ∙ Compton, Wm. F. ∙ Cross, John ∙ Cross, Daniel ∙ Duckwall, Jos. S. ∙ Gates, Wendel ∙ Gates, William ∙ Glaze, John ∙ Graham, James ∙ Hunter, George ∙ Herbert, William ∙ Keefer, Frederick ∙ Keller, Alan ∙ Kerns, George ∙ Leopard, Biddle ∙ Michael, Bowin ∙ Miller, A.F. ∙ Miller, Martin ∙ Murray, Daniel ∙ McCaffry, Edward ∙ McClaferty, John ∙ McNamara, David ∙ Newbraugh, Franklin ∙ O’Ferrel, Chas. V. ∙ Pendleton, G. Mason ∙ Post, James ∙ Rockwell, Edward J. ∙ Rockwell, Elias ∙ Shade, Adam ∙ Sherrard, Geo. W. ∙ Shirley, Henry ∙ Spielman, Peter ∙ Stewart, John ∙ Stotler, Esaw ∙ Walter, Philip A. ∙ Way, Frederick ∙ Way, William ∙ West, James ∙ Vanorsdale, Wm. R.

Butler, Stuart R. ∙ McDowell, Marcus ∙ Hunter, Dr. J. H. ∙ Schley, Thomas ∙ Smith, Geo. E. ∙ Swartz, Geo. L.

Spanish-American War 1898
Barker, William M. ∙ Bechtol, Roy ∙ Blake, E.B. ∙ Brown, Harry ∙ Buchanan, Guy ∙ Casler, J. R. ∙ Corbitt, Walker ∙ Couchland, Geo. P. ∙ Couchland, Chas. S. ∙ Cross, George ∙ Dawson, J. Melvin ∙ Eichelberger, Ryan ∙ Everett, Wm. L. ∙ Flora, Charles E. ∙ Green, John V. ∙ Householder, Hamil ∙ Householder, H.B. ∙ Hughes, George E. ∙ Hunter, Boyd ∙ Hunter, Chas. L. ∙ Jenkins, Glen ∙ Leonard, Eugene ∙ McBee, Benjamin ∙ McKinley, Albert ∙ McKinney, Harry ∙ Overly, John W. ∙ Richards, Walter ∙ Sagle, C. Fred ∙ Scott, J. Chas. ∙ Somers, A.F. ∙ Stotler, Camden ∙ Stotler, W.B. ∙ Tritipoe, Thomas ∙ Twigg, Hiram ∙ Webster, W.H. ∙ Widmyer, Alvaro ∙ Widmyer, J. Neil ∙ Wiss, Ira

1899 – Philippino Insurrection – 1901
Bechtol, Trammel B. ∙ Culp, Floyd ∙ Culp, Walter ∙ Eichelberger, Ryan ∙ Hunter, Chas. L. ∙ Perry, Roy

[Opposite Side]
Who served in the defense
of their country in
the World War
1914 - 1918

Adams, Nelson J. ∙ Alderton, Marion L. ∙ Allemong, Lewis B. ∙ Allen, Harley M. ∙ Allen, John M. ∙ Ambrose, Harold ∙ Ambrose, Irvin A. ∙ Ambrose, John W. ∙ Ambrose, Lawrence A. ∙ Ambrose, Lester W. ∙ Bageant, Roy L. ∙ Bailey, Irvin S. ∙ Bailey, John M. ∙ Barker, William M. ∙ Barker, William R. ∙ Barney, Otis ∙ Batt, Brenton ∙ Bevans, Constantine J. ∙ Biggs, George C. ∙ Biser, Lawrence H. ∙ Bohrer, Harry ∙ Bohrer, Joseph W. ∙ Bohrer, Luther L. ∙ Bowley, Dory H. ∙ Brunk, Joseph ∙ Butts, Alonza ∙ Butts, Chauncey L. ∙ Bunting, William F. ∙ Buzzerd, Lewis H. ∙ Cain, Bertie B. ∙ Cain, Harley W. ∙ Cain, Wilbur ∙ Campbell, Harry V. ∙ Campbell, Hugh S. ∙ Carter, LeRoy G. ∙ Catlett, Joe ∙ Catlett, Roy ∙ Coffman, Elmer M. ∙ Collier, Leonard D. ∙ Conner, Roy ∙ Courtney, Lara E. ∙ Crouse, Preston ∙ Culp, Grant P. ∙ Culp, Harry ∙ Custer, Clarence ∙ Davison, David S. ∙ Davison, Herbert E. ∙ Dawson, Charles E. ∙ Dawson, Cloyd R. ∙ Dawson, Dayton L. ∙ Dawson, DeWitt ∙ Dawson, Ernest L. ∙ Dawson, H. Elmer ∙ Dawson, Ira L. ∙ Dawson, William R. ∙ DeFrees, Hugh J. ∙ DeGrange, Cecil I. ∙ DeGrange, Charles P. ∙ Dellaria, Paul ∙ Dick, William W. ∙ Digman, Thomas E. ∙ Digman, William B. ∙ Dittmar, Lewis, Jr. ∙ Dodson, Henry H. ∙ Doyle, Cecil ∙ Duckwall, Harley B. ∙ Duckwall, Joseph S. ∙ Duckwall, John M. ∙ Duckwall, Walter M. ∙ Edmiston, Edwin V. ∙ Eichelberger, Otis ∙ Everett, Earl G. ∙ Everett, Willard R. ∙ Faith, Thomas ∙ Fear, Edward T. ∙ Fearnow, Stanley W. ∙ Fearnow, Ward M. ∙ Filler, Paul ∙ Files, Lafayette ∙ Fisher, Cecil W. ∙ Fisher, Chester L. ∙ Fleece, Charles F. ∙ Foltz, Clarence ∙ Foreback, Percy G. ∙ Frederick, Charles E. ∙ Fredman, George F. ∙ Freshour, Omar R. ∙ Frock, Lewis O. ∙ Frock, Oliver D. ∙ Foutche, Charles S. ∙ Fulton, Stanley M. ∙ Gallion, Charles G. ∙ Gale, Floyd ∙ Galliher, J.G. ∙ Galliher, J.M. ∙ Galliher, F.R. ∙ Gloyed, Adam K. ∙ Gloyed, Albert C. ∙ Golladay, John H. ∙ Golladay, Saylor R. ∙ Gorrell, Henry N. ∙ Graham, Alpha M. ∙ Graham, Burton M. ∙ Graham, Cloyd E. ∙ Grigsby, Fred E. ∙ Gross, William H. ∙ Grove, Charles C. ∙ Grove, W. Herbert ∙ Grove, Leslie ∙ Grubb, Dr. A.L ∙ Hansroth, Denton G. ∙ Harden, Wilbur E.H. ∙ Harmison, Walter G. ∙ Hasenbuhler, Charles F. ∙ Hasenbuhler, Peter J. ∙ Hasenbuhler, William ∙ Hayes, Harry S. ∙ Heare, Gracen B. ∙ Henderson, John F. ∙ Hendrickson, Herman H. ∙ Henry, Arthur M. ∙ Henry, Edgar L. ∙ Hill, Gilbert ∙ Hill, Harry V. ∙ Hobday, Thurman ∙ Hogbin, Edward D. ∙ Hogbin, James M. ∙ Holton, Earl B. ∙ Householder, Jerry R. ∙ Householder, Zebedee ∙ Hovermale, Edgar H. ∙ Hovermale, Luther R. ∙ Hovermale, Theodore J. ∙ Hawvermale, Wilbur ∙ Hull, James T. ∙ Hunter, Charles L. ∙ Hunter, George H. ∙ Hutchinson, Marshall N. ∙ Jackson, Frank ∙ Jamison, Walter N. ∙ Jamison, William A. ∙ Johnson, George O. ∙ Johnson, J. Milton ∙ Johnson, Ralph R. ∙ Johnson, Thomas R. ∙ Kerns, Joseph W. ∙ Kerns, J. Slayman ∙ Kidwell, Harry L. ∙ Kidwell, Robert L. ∙ Kidwell, Theodore ∙ King, Arloff L. ∙ King, Joseph H. ∙ King, Guy ∙ King, Charles E. ∙ Kinsley, N.W. ∙ Kirk, William W. ∙ Kline, Homer ∙ Kline, John A. ∙ Laley William B. ∙ Larkins, William ∙ Largent, Ghafton H. ∙ Lawyer, Herbert R. ∙ Leach, Clem C. ∙ Leary, Kenneth ∙ Linaburo, Ernest L. ∙ Linaburo, C.H. ∙ Linaweaver, Marshall M. ∙ Linaweaver, Wilmer M. ∙ Litter, Haymond F. ∙ Lopp, Elmer E. ∙ Lutman, George Jr. ∙ Lutman, Harry E. ∙ Lutman, Foster B. ∙ Luttrell, Oscar ∙ Martin, Bernard C. ∙ Mason, Dayton ∙ Mason, John A. ∙ Mason, Rumset ∙ Mason, William M. ∙ Mason, Charles ∙ McBee, Ernest ∙ Mendenhall, O. Paul ∙ Mendenhall, W. Roscoe ∙ Michael, Lawrence B. ∙ Michael, Melvin L. ∙ Michael, Lewis A. ∙ Michael, Elmer S. ∙ Michael, Harley C. ∙ Michael, Romanus A. ∙ Milburn, Harry G. ∙ Miller, Daniel B. ∙ Miller, Gilbert ∙ Miller, James E. ∙ Miller, James W. ∙ Miller, John W. ∙ Moss, John T. ∙ Munson, Lionel ∙ Murphy, Harley M. ∙ Murphy, Willard M. ∙ Northcraft, Harry ∙ Orelauch, S. Edward ∙ Orelauch, William O. ∙ Oterly, John W. ∙ Palmer, Albert M. ∙ Park, Albert N. ∙ Payne, Oscar A. ∙ Potter, Edmund H. ∙ Potter, Alston D. ∙ Potter, Edgar T. ∙ Poole, Grover W. ∙ Puffinberger, Floyd W. ∙ Rankin, Belmont ∙ Rankin, Charles N. ∙ Ranking, Edward O. ∙ Rankin, George N. ∙ Rankin, Vernon E. ∙ Reed, Robert ∙ Reed, Albert ∙ Reed, Henry ∙ Rice, Harold A. ∙ Rider, LeRoy B. ∙ Rice, Ray R. ∙ Roach, John B. ∙ Rockwell, A. LeRoy ∙ Rockwell, John S. ∙Rockwell, Warren ∙ Rockwell, W. Roscoe ∙ Rudy ,Clayton ∙ Ruppenthal, Virgil H. ∙ Ruppenthal, Harry R. ∙ Russell, Henry A. ∙ Scott, Charles ∙ Schaarmann, Joseph O. ∙ Shackelford, Theodore ∙ Shace, Orville R. ∙ Shanbaugh, L. Elmer ∙ Shanholtz, Martin E. ∙ Shanholtz, Carl ∙ Sherman, John R. ∙ Sherrard, Ray Y. ∙ Sheppard, Abe ∙ Sheppard, C. Dewey ∙ Shirley, Samuel L. ∙ Shockey, James W. ∙ Silvers, Roy E. ∙ Silvers, Renzie ∙ Sipes, Edherman ∙ Slaughter, Charles R. ∙ Smith, Emory D. ∙ Smith, Harry E. ∙ Smith, James W. ∙ Smith, John B. ∙ Smith, Roy G. ∙ Smith, Wilbur W. ∙ Smith, William D. ∙ Snidemiller, Henry Jr. ∙ Smith, Lawson ∙ Somers, Marvin W. ∙ * Spencer, Hiram A.R. ∙ Spender, Alonzo ∙ Spring, Lee H. ∙ Spring, Raymond B. ∙ Spriggs, Franklin B. ∙ Starliper, Marshall R. ∙ Stewart, Charles R. ∙ Stotler, Preston W. ∙ Stotler, Mont T. ∙ Starnes, Ray L. ∙ Starnes, Thomas H. ∙ Steiner, Raymond M. ∙ Stickley, James S. ∙ Stinebaugh, Daniel ∙ Stinebaugh, David F. ∙ Stitzel, George M. ∙ Stotler, Boyd D. ∙ Stotler, Elmer ∙ Stotler, Rawlings ∙ Stotler, E. Smith ∙ Swaim, William B. ∙ Swaim, Howard W. ∙ Swink, Oliver H. ∙ Thompson, Harry M. ∙ Thompson, James H. ∙ Thompson, Guy P. ∙ Tritipoe, Charles V. ∙ Tritipoe, Samuel ∙ Tritipoe, Floyd ∙ Unger, Calvin S. ∙ Unger, Thurman ∙ Unger, David C. ∙ Unger, Floyd ∙ Unger, Guy W. ∙ Unger, Harry O. ∙ VanMetre, Jesse ∙ Warrenfeltz, John H. ∙ Washington, William B. ∙ Washington, Theodore O. ∙ Waugh, Gilbert O. ∙ Wauch, Romanus G. ∙ Waugh, William L. ∙ Weber, Boyd C. ∙ Weber, Calvin E. ∙ Weber, Kenna∙ Wentling, Atlee P. ∙ West, Silas E. ∙ Whitford, Gilbert H. ∙ Whitford, Hobart M. ∙ Widmyer, Charles E. ∙ Widmyer, Charles L. ∙ Widmyer, Harry E. ∙ Widmyer, Ora E. ∙ Wise, Charles P. ∙ Wolf, Charles H. ∙ * Wolf, George W. ∙ Wolf, John H. ∙ Wolfel, Walter A. ∙ Womax, Carl L. ∙ Young, Clarence H. ∙ Young, John M. ∙ Youngblood, Adam F. ∙ Youngblood, Clarence V. ∙ Youngblood, Gilbert C. ∙ Youngblood, Harvey E. ∙ Youngblood, John H. ∙ Youngblood, Joseph S. ∙ Youngblood, Lawrence W. ∙ Youngblood, William S. ∙ Youngblood, Clarence S.

*Killed in battle

More about this monument. Marker is between US 522 and Mercer St.