Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Home of Dr. E. D. Nixon, Sr.

20th Century Civil Rights Activist

Marker repainted a few years ago.
Inscription.
Nationally recognized as a pioneer of the modern day Civil Rights Movement, Edgar D. Nixon, Sr., posted bail for segregation law violator Rosa Parks. In her defense, Nixon gathered the support of Montgomery blacks in implementing the successful 1955-56 Montgomery Bus Boycott. His commitment & active involvement as a grassroots organizer, civic leader & founder of the Montgomery NAACP chapter has paralleled local movements for the advancement of blacks, & on several occasions, initiated local protests & reforms of indiscrimination laws & practices in voting, education & employment. In spite of the bombing of this home & countless threats against his life, Nixon persistently fought racial segregation throughout the mid-20th century. As chief strategist of the Montgomery Bus Boycott, Nixon spearheaded a local protest which launched a massive movement of social reform & earned him local recognition as "The Father of the Civil Rights Movement."

Erected 1986 by the Alabama Historical Commission.

2. Home of Dr. E. D. Nixon, Sr. and marker.