Royalton in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gasport

The Canalway Trail

1. Gasport Marker - West Side
Inscription. [west side] The Erie Canal served as a natural classroom for engineers and scholars. During planning and construction, engineers learned to overcome a variety of natural obstacles. After the canal opened, scholars and students learned from the landforms, plants, and animals along its banks.

Such a group named the town of Gasport. During the summer of 1826, Professor Amos Eaton organized the "Rennselaer School Flotilla," a study trip aboard a canal boat. According to the diary of future scientist Asa Fitch, the group discovered a spring emitting "carburetted Hydrogen or Coal Gas" and decided to experiment. "A lighted candle," wrote Fitch, "was applied to the bubbling gas and produced a red flame."

Because of this discovery, the group called the nearby village Gasport. Local residents liked the idea and painted the new name on a bridge over the canal.

[captions]Gas derrick, early 20th century. Erie Barge Canal construction underway in Gasport, New York, early 20th century. Widening the canal in Gasport, ca. 1915. Canal barges near Gasport, ca. 1920. View along the canal in Gasport, ca. 1910. Gasport Lift Bridge, early 20th century.

Lift Bridges
Between 1905 and 1918, lift bridges like this one became a common sight along the western portion of the Erie Canal. In 16 locations they carried road and pedestrian
traffic over the enlarged and widened canal channel and still do today.

An approaching canal boat alerts the resident bridge operator with three horn blasts. The operator stops all traffic on the roadway and, using underground machinery attached to counterweights, raises the deck of the bridge 10 feet into the air, giving boats and barges plenty of overhead clearence.

[east side] Welcome to the Canalway Trail System, offering hundreds of miles of scenic trails and numerous parks for walking, bicycling, cross-country skiing and other recreational activities. The Canalway Trail parallels the New York State Canal System, comprised of four historic waterays: the Erie, the Champlain, the Oswego and the Cayuga-Seneca Canals. The Canal System spans 524 miles across New York State, linking the Hudson River with Lake Champlain, Lake Ontario, the Finger Lakes, the Niagara River and Lake Erie.

Cooperative initiatives between the New York State Canal Corporation, volunteers, local governments, and federal and state agencies have created this great network of trails for public use. When completed, the Canalway Trail will span over 500 miles connecting numerous cities, towns and villages along the Canal System, making it one of the most extensive trail networks in the country.

Enjoying the Canalway Trail: Safety Tips.
The Canalway Trail is intended to accomodate
2. Gasport Marker - East Side
The historic picture on this side of the marker is of the "flight of five" locks in Lockport, looking westward, with the Pine Street bridge overhead.
a variety of users. It is important to extend courtesy to all trail users and respect their rights. In order to avoid conflicts, trail protocol dictates that bicyclists should yield the right-of-way to all trail users and walkers should yield to equestrians. In addition, please observe the following tips for safe trail use.
• Stay to the right except when passing.
• Pass slower traffic on the left; yield to oncoming traffic when passing.
• Give a clear warning signal before passing.
• Keep pets on a short leash.
• As a courtesy to trail neighbors, refrain from loitering near homes.
• Do not litter. Carry out what you carry in.
• When stopped, move over to let others pass.

Hours of Operation:
The Trail is Open from Dawn to Dusk.
To Report an Emergency call 911.

Erected by New York State Canals.

3. Eastward
The canal is drained for the winter. The GASPORT sign on the lift bridge is missing the GAS part.

1. About the Canalway Trail - New York State Canals. (Submitted on March 22, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Amos Eaton - Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 22, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Asa Fitch - Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 22, 2015, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Gasport Marker - Westward
5. Gasport Marker - Eastward