Samoa in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Humboldt Bay Maritime Museum

Ahoy! Step inside and experience the
fascinating stories of Humboldt Bay

Inscription.
Inside you will interact with stories of the past, discover local culture, and view unique maritime artifacts

A group of local seafarers established the Humboldt Bay Maritime Museum in 1977 so residents and visitors could experience the fascinating stories of Humboldt Bay for themselves. Much of the collection you will see today was donated by William Zerlang, whose family dropped anchor in this area in 1872.

You can join Humboldt Bay's maritime heritage by becoming a member of the museum. Docent led tours are available. Please see a crewmember for more information.

Preserving Humboldt Bay's Maritime Culture Through Education and Understanding

1. Humboldt Bay Maritime Museum. Museum website homepage (Submitted on March 22, 2015, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. Historic Humboldt Bay. Humboldt Bay Harbor District website entry:
"...Humboldt Bay was finally "discovered" in 1806 by an exploration party from the O'Cain - a vessel jointly commissioned by the Winship brothers from Boston and the Russian-American Fur Company. However, the O'Cain's mission to hunt sea otters soon ended and the ship sailed out of Humboldt Bay, with no one on board documenting the bay's location on a map. The location of the bay's entrance, hidden among rocky cliffs and sand dunes, once again became a mystery!

The search for Humboldt Bay was renewed during the early years of the California
2. Humboldt Bay Maritime Museum
The marker is to the right of the path to the door.
Gold Rush. The discovery of gold in the Trinity region of Northern California in 1848 caused a population explosion in Humboldt County. The explorers, traders and trappers, who had come seeking adventure and wealth, now gave way to miners seeking gold and settlers anxious to claim the rich farmlands. Companies that supplied interior mining settlements began looking for coastal supply ports as alternatives to the slow and expensive overland Sacramento Valley route then in use..."
(Submitted on March 23, 2015, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. Discovery of Humboldt Bay, California - 1806. Fort Ross Conservancy Library PDF (Submitted on March 23, 2015, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

4. Bell Bouy