Orange Beach in Baldwin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Orange Beach, Alabama

1. Orange Beach, Alabama Marker (Front)
Front:
Orange Beach was named for the oranges that were grown here and exported until the hard-freezes of 1916. The orange groves are gone, but the name remained. Drawn here by the game they hunted, the early Indians discovered the seafood bounty of the Gulf of Mexico. The shell mounds and archeological digs give evidence of thousands of years of Indian visits. The Spanish land grants of Samuel Suarez and William Kee were the beginnings of area development. Logging and pine sap collection (turpentine/naval stores) were early industries. This sparsely populated wilderness was sustained by farming and fishing until the mid 1800s. Area battles during the Civil War brought a large influx of troops, many stayed or later returned causing the population to grow. Over the next 70 years, the community grew with commercial and sports fishing becoming its main industries. The completion of the Intra-Coastal Canal in 1932 brought more development. Travel to Pensacola was made easier in 1962 by a bridge from Alabama Point to Perdido Key.
(Continued on other side)
Reverse:
(Continued from other side)
Area population steadily expanded through the years until Hurricane Frederic in September 1979. After the national media coverage following Hurricane Frederic, Orange Beach was “discovered”
by major developers and the condominium-building boom began in full swing. That growth caused the need for controls and better infrastructure, prompting the incorporation of the City of Orange Beach in 1984. Since incorporation, new bridges and roads have been built, along with additional marinas, navigational improvements and expansion of other infrastructures. Charter fishing (now a year-round recreation) has remained a mainstay of the city’s economy. Orange Beach hosts fishermen from around the world who come here to compete in world championship tournaments. Today, with its bays and bayous and sugar-white sand beaches set against the azure waters of the Gulf, the city has grown into a modern resort.

Erected by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Orange Beach.

2. Orange Beach, Alabama Marker (Reverse)

3. Orange Beach, Alabama Marker (East)
4. Orange Beach, Alabama Marker (West)
5. The Former Orange Beach Hotel
The Orange Beach Hotel was one of the first hotels to operate in the community dating back to the 1920's. Today, the building now serves as the Coastal Arts Center of Orange Beach. The Orange Beach, Alabama historical marker stands along the road in front of this building.
6. Barber Marina Situated Next To The Intra-Coastal Canal In The Orange Beach Area.
7. Towboat Pushing A Barge Through The Intra-Coastal Canal In The Orange Beach Area
8. Perdido Pass Bridge, Linking Orange Beach To Perdido Key
9. Looking West Along Perdido Beach Blvd In Orange Beach, Alabama.
10. Beach Pavilion at Gulf State Park
Gulf State Park is located between Gulf Shores and Orange Beach, Alabama. The beaches in this area is listed as the top cleanest beaches in the United States.
11. Looking East Along The Beach at Gulf State Park.