Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mission Santa Clara

By Leticia A. Kohnen, October 19, 2006
1. State Historic Landmark 338
Inscription. Santa Clara, the first california mission to honor a woman, Clare of Assisi, as its patron saint, was founded nearby on the Guadalupe River on January 12, 1777. It once had the largest Indian population of any California mission. Floods and earthquake led to successive relocations. Its fifth church was dedicated on this site in 1825. In 1851 Santa Clara College was established in the old mission buildings.

Erected 1980 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, William L. Gates, class of '64, Mountain Charlie Chapter #1850 E. Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 338.)

2. Mission Santa Clara of Assisi (5th Church Building to be constructed)

By Mathew H. Kohnen, October 19, 2006
3. A portion of the old Mission walls still stand today
Color by Hubert A. Lowman. Publ. by Smith News Co., SF Calif
4. Vintage Postcard - Mission Santa Clara de Asis
Founded by the Jesuits Fathers in 1777 on the historic El Camino Real, the route of the Franciscan Fathers. On this location and adjoining the Mission was founded Santa Clara University. Even at this time, part of the original buildings and adobe walls make up the modern church and chapel used by the student body of the beautiful Campus of the University of Santa Clara.