Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Dick

Inscription.

John Dick, born in Aryshire, Scotland and educated at the Royal Botanical Gardens in Edinburgh, comes to the United States with his family in 1854 spending several years working on Long Island laying out the park system. He later moves to Cincinnati in order to study and work under the guidance of Adolph Strauch, a noted superintendent and landscape gardener on the well-known Spring Grove Cemetery. In the fall of 1863, Mr. Dick receives the recommendation of Strauch for the superintendent’s position at the newly established Ferncliff Cemetery in Springfield, Ohio. Under his leadership of 43 years, Ferncliff Cemetery becomes known as one of the most beautiful rural cemeteries in the Midwest.

Regarding John Dick. From The History of Clark County, Ohio (1881), p.818. JOHN DICK, landscape gardener, and Superintendent of Fern Cliff Cemetery, Springfield. John Dick, son of David C. and Jessie (Charles) Dick, was born Jan. 14, 1834, in Ayrshire, Scotland, near the birthplace of Robert Burns; he first attended school in the Kirkcudbright Academy, and received his professional education, that of landscape gardener, in the Royal Botanical Garden of Edinburgh, Scotland, under the tutorship of Prof. Balfour, Professor of Botany. and Prof. James McNab as Curator. Mr. Dick emigrated to America in 1854, and settled on Long Island, where he remained nine months, following his profession; from there he went to Philadelphia, Penn., and stayed
two years, and from there to Cincinnati. In 1863, he was elected to his present position, being the first Superintendent of said cemetery; therefore, the beautiful appearance and convenient arrangement of the grounds are due to the artistic skill and good management of Mr. Dick. He was married, in July, 1863, to Catherine Fitzsimmons; of their four children, but two are now living, viz., James and Jessie; the eldest and youngest, Charles and Mary Ellen, have gone to .the spirit land, and, Oct. 17,1879, their mother went to meet them in that beautiful home where sin and sorrow never enter. Mr. Dick is a member in good standing of Springfield Lodge, No. 33, also a patriarch of Mad River Encampment, No. 16, I. O. O. F.

1. History of Ferncliff Cemetery. (Submitted on March 24, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Ferncliff Cemetery at Springfield Ohio History. (Submitted on March 24, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)