Near Wingate in Runnels County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Community of Pumphrey

Inscription.

Founded about 1899. Named for Wm. M. Pumphrey (1849-1937), early settler. A deacon of the Baptist Church, he would put his organ in a wagon on weekends and take it, his wife and 11 children to attend services in Wingate.

In 1900, as the settlement grew, a one-room frame school was built and named New Hope, to embody the aspirations of the citizens. The community came to have a post office (1901-1912), several stores and 2 churches.

It withstood tragedy in 1906 when 4 men were killed by lightning–leaving more than 20 children orphans.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4137.)

View to northwest from Farm to Market Road 1677