Springfield in Clark County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eliza D. Stewart

Inscription.

"Mother Stewart" as she is affectionately called, is the pioneering spirit behind the local and statewide temperance movement. In 1858 she lectures on and promotes temperance for the "Good Templars Society". During the Civil War she serves the wounded soldiers as well as standing guard while on picket duty protecting against the threat of Morgan's Raiders in 1863. She successfully joins and leads the 1873 "Women's Whiskey War" against the Springfield saloon owners being the first women ever to speak publicly for the cause of temperance. Stewart's persistence in persuading the men of the city council to pass the law to close Springfield's saloons on Sunday brings national attention. Because of her commitment to the early temperance movement in 1874, Mother Stewart becomes the first president of Ohio of the Women's Christian Temperance Union. She later travels to Great Britain becoming instrumental in founding the British WCTU. She also wholeheartedly campaigns for women's suffrage. Her house still stands at 215 South Yellow Springs Street, Springfield Ohio.

1. Woman's Crusade of 1873-74. (Submitted on March 25, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Eliza D. Stewart Bio. (Submitted on March 25, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)