Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Yosemite Valley

Inscription. On June 30, 1864 the United States granted the Yosemite Valley and the Mariposa Big Tree Grove to the State of California to "be held for public use, resort and recreation...inalienable for all time." This act, signed by President Abraham Lincoln, was the first Federal authorization to preserve scenic and scientific values for public benefit. It was the basis for the later concept of state and National Park Systems. In 1906 the State of California returned the land, considered to the first State Park in the country, so that it could become part of Yosemite National Park.

Erected 1964 by California State Park Commission, the California History Commission, and the National Park Service. (Marker Number 790.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 9035 Village Dr, Yosemite National Park CA 95389, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Yosemite Valley. Click on "Nearby Markers" to view photos of Yosemite Valley, Half Dome and the waterfalls.

3. Yosemite Visitor Center
The marker is located in the courtyard of the Yosemite Visitor Center.