Yosemite National in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Journey to Yosemite

Click on photo to view photos and sketches seen on marker.
Inscription. Tourism in Yosemite began long before it became a national park. In the 1850s, daring visitors endured long days of rugged travel on foot and horseback. Indian trails led them to never-to-be-forgotten views of Yosemite.

Entrepreneurs were soon competing to establish hotels and stage roads to cater to Yosemite-bound travelers. A rail line up the Merced Canyon to El Portal served passengers from 1907 to 1945.

The Lure of Falling Water
Reports of fabulous waterfalls tempted tourists to make the long and arduous trek to Yosemite. Engravings of waterfalls were among the first views of Yosemite ever published.

Early twentieth century Yosemite visitors could travel from San Francisco or Los Angeles to El Portal by train. From El Portal, they transferred to horse-drawn or motor carriages for the last few miles to Yosemite Valley.

Erected by Yosemite Fund.

More about this marker. Click on "Nearby Markers" to view photos of Yosemite Valley, Half Dome and the waterfalls.