Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Waterfalls of Yosemite Valley

Click on photo to view photos and captions displayed on marker.
Inscription. Nowhere else on earth are there so many spectacular waterfalls in such a concentrated area.

During the spring, torrents of water from melted snow thunder over Yosemite's precipices. By August, the "ephemeral" falls disappear; others, like the Cascades before you, dwindle to a mere trickle.

Spectacular, but Dangerous
Ahwahneechee legend warns of the danger of approaching too near a waterfall. The story of Po-ho-no (Bridalveil Fall) tells how an Indian woman fell into the creek and was swept over the waterfall, never to be seen again. Since then, Po-ho-no has been dreaded as the home of a powerful spirit.

Erected by Yosemite Fund.

2. Bridalvail Falls
3. Yosemite's Yesterdays
The old Big Oak Flat Road into Yosemite was a major route to the Valley from 1874 until 1940. Bridalveil Falls may be seen across the Valley in this circa 1900 picture.
Description on postcard