Yosemite National Park in Mariposa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bracken Fern and Baskets

Click on photo to view graphics and drawings displayed on marker.
Inscription. Just above Mirror Lake, bracken ferns grow in large tracts. The root-like portion of the fern (rhizome) is favored for making the black designs in Southern Miwok and Mono Lake Paiute baskets. Because of the rich sandy sediments here, bracken fern rhizomes reach lengths of more than six feet, which made them a valuable item for the Miwok to trade to the Paiutes.

The End of an Era The 1849 Gold Rush brought tragedy and irreversible changes to the local Indian people. Europeans invaded Miwok homelands, leaving about 90% of the local people dead. By the 1860s, those remaining in Yosemite found themselves homeless and without rights. Still, the people survived. Many of their descendants live in the local area today.

Erected by Yosemite Fund.