Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

East North Broadway Historic District

An Historic Neighborhood in Columbus, Ohio

By Rev. Ronald Irick, March 26, 2015
close up, showing text
Inscription. East North Broadway Historic District North Broadway was platted by the Loren and Dennison Company in 1890. East North Broadway originally extended from High Street to the Big Four Railroad (Cleveland, Cincinnati, Columbus and St. Louis RR, later the New York Central), one mile east, where it terminated with a depot and post office. The intersection with Calumet Street (also known as Beech Hill) was originally designed with a landscaped circle in the center of the intersection with the road around it. The traffic circle was removed, but evidence of it remains where the sidewalks mark the outer edges of the circle.

The District encompasses 117 primary buildings and 86 secondary buildings representing a wide variety of housing styles that were popular during the late 19th to mid 20th centuries, including Queen Anne, Colonial Revival, English Revival, Dutch Colonial Revival, Romanesque Revival, Craftsman, Bungalow, and mid-century modern.

On July 8, 2010 the District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior. This historic marker was erected through the cooperative efforts of the North Broadway Street Association and the Clintonville Historical Society in September 2010.

Erected 2010 by North Broadway
full view of marker