Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans Stadium Sculptures

By Kevin W., March 27, 2015
This marker can be found on the base of all four sculptures.
Inscription. Joe Brown, a South Philadelphia native and Temple University graduate, was a member of the Philadelphia Art Commission and a professor and sculptor at Princeton University. He was selected by the Art Commission in 1970 to produce four statues that graced Veterans Stadium from 1976 through 2003. The Phillies removed the statues prior to the demolition of the Vet, then restored and relocated them in March 2005 as a lasting tribute to Brown (1909-1985).

On the base of Tackle (1974):
Veterans Stadium was home to the Eagles from 1971 through two playoff games ins January 2003. Biggest of their 11 playoff games at the Vet was a 20-7 win over the bitter rival Dallas Cowboys in the NFC Champiionship game before 70,696 roaring fans, January 11, 1981.

The Vet was home to another pro football team, the Philadelphia Stars, of the United States Football League. The Stars played there during the 1983 and 1984 USFL seasons. Included was one playoff game in their initial season.

Seventeen times the Army/Navy college football classic was played at the Vet. The stadium was home to Temple University football, 1974-2002. Among other college football teams that made appearances at the Vet were Notre Dame, Penn State, BYU, Villanova, Florida A&M, Howard University and Delaware State.

On the base of Play at
2. Veterans Stadium Sculptures Markers at Tackle (1974)
Second Base (1974):

The Phillies played at Veterans Stadium, 1971-2003. They reached the post-season seven ties and won three National League pennants (1980, 1983, 1993). The Phillies' greatest moment was winning the World Series over the Kansas City Royals, October 21, 1980, before 65,838 delirious fans at the Vet. Twice, the Phillies hosted the All-Star Game, 1976 and 1996, with the National League winning both games.

Following the last out of the 2003, season, the Phillies closed Veterans Stadium with an emotional Closing Ceremony that featured a parade of Alumnia and the 2003 team. Tug McGraw, who got the final out in the 1980 World Series win, threw the simulated last pitch. The date was September 28, 11,859 days after the first game, April 10, 1971.

Hundreds of youth from the area played at Veterans Stadium through numerous baseball programs, including the Carpenter Cub for high school players, Liberty Bell Classic and Bill Giles Cup for colleges and Philadelphia Recreation Department games. The Home Run Derby championships were held there annually.

On the base of Full-Swing (The Batter) (1974):
Veterans Stadium hosted many concerts including Bruce Springsteen, Genesis, Madonna, David Bowie, Pink Floyd, The Who, Rolling Stones, Paul McCartney, U-2, Billy Joel, Elton John, Dave Matthews and N'Sync. Other events included religious
3. Veterans Stadium Sculptures Markers at Play at Second Base (1974)
conventions, pro wrestling, Hero Scholarship Thrill Show, truck/tractor pull and closed circuit championship boxing.

On the base of Punter (1974):
The Philadelphia Catholic League football playoffs were held at the Vet during the 1970s and 1980s. South Philadelphia High School played a football game there in 1983. Soccer, including two pro soccer teams, the Fury and the Atoms, plus a World Soccer Exhibition in 1991, took place at the stadium.

Erected 2005 by the Philadelphia Phillies.

4. Veterans Stadium Sculptures Marker at Full-Swing (The Batter) (1974)