Ridgeway in Orleans County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Unlock the Adventure

The Canalway Trail

— An Agricultural Highway —

Inscription. [east side] Welcome to the Canalway Trail System, offering hundreds of miles of scenic trails and numerous parks for walking, bicycling, cross country skiing and other recreational activities. The Canalway Trail parallels the New York State Canal System, comprised of four historic waterways: the Erie, the Champlain, the Oswego and the Cayuga-Seneca Canals. The Canal System spans 524 miles across New York State, linking the Hudson River with the [sic] Lake Champlain, Lake Ontario, the Finger Lakes, the Niagara River and Lake Erie.

Cooperative initiatives between the New York State Canal Corporation, volunteers, local governments, and federal and state agencies have created this great network of trails for public use. When completed, the Canalway Trail will span over 500 miles connecting numerous cities, towns and villages along the Canal System, amking it one of the most extensive trail networks in the country.
George E. Pataki, Governor, New York State
Louis R. Tomson Chairman, New York State Canal Corporation

Enjoying the Canalway Trail: Safety Tips
The Canalway Trail is intended to accommodate a variety of users. It is important to extend courtesy to all trail users and respect their rights. In order to avoid conflicts, trail protocol dictates that bicyclists should yield the right-of-way
to all trail users and walkers should yield to equestrians. In addition, please observe the following tips for safe trail use:
• Stay to the right except when passing.
•Pass slower traffic on the left; yield to oncoming traffic when passing.
• Give a clear warning signal before passing.
• Keep all pets on a short leash.
• As a courtesy to trail neighbors, refrain from loitering near adjacent homes.
• When stopped, move off the trail to allow others to pass.
• Do not litter. Carry out what you carry in.

Hours of operation: The Trail is Open from Dawn to Dusk.
To Report an Emergency: Call 911

[west side] The Erie Canal traverses miles of lush farmland in upstate New York, aiding the growth of what was to become New York's largest industry, agriculture. The Erie Canal made it possible for Orleans County farmers to ship their produce to distant markets, making New York an important exporter of agricultural goods.

Produce shipped along the canal was packed in large wooden barrels made by tradesmen called coopers. The barrels were made with oak timber cut up into narrow pieces called staves and held together with hoops made from wood or iron. Knowlesville was known as having the best coopers along the Erie Canal. In fact, Knowlesville barrels packed with apples were shipped as far as Africa! [caption]Loading apples
2. An Agricultural Highway
West side.
for shipment on the Erie Canal at Medina, ca. 1905. (Courtesy of the NYS Archives)

Knowlesville
Knowlesville was named after William Knowles, who was an early settler of this community. First housing only a warehouse and general store, this hamlet grew into a thriving community and an important stop along the Erie Canal. [caption] Knowlesville ca. 1900. (Courtesy of the NYS Archives)

Erected by New York State Canal Corporation.

3. Detail - West Side

4. Detail - West Side
5. Westward
6. Southward
7. Eastward
8. Canal and Lift Bridge
The canal is drained for the winter. A barge-platform is under the bridge. Construction barrels on the bridge presumably to limit the traffic load. Some construction material was placed nearby.