Haskell in Haskell County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Haskell County Veterans Memorial

1. Haskell County Veterans Memorial

Lest We Forget

In Memory of Those Who Gave Their Lives in All Wars

Haskell County Veterans who gave their life for our Country

Smith Allen James F. Alley Elbert P. Alvis Alton Lyndell Anderson Melvin D. Andress Troy E. Ash, Jr. William T. Averitt Elbridge Quinton Bailey Fred Lee Barnett Melvin M. Brock Hollis Brown Jack L. Callaway Virgil E. Campbell Doug Cargill Jesse Cargill Marion Chapmond Charlie Chitwood Raymond Chitwood Merle M. Cloud Lonnie Joe Corzine Orville J. Cox W.S. Cox, Jr. Jack D. Davis Merle T. Davis Clark Dowell Guy A. Dedmon Buford J. Ellison Robert Frank Ejem Charlie Goodwin Lloyd A. Granger, Jr. Emil C. Gundlach Junior C. Hawes Marvin J. Henshaw Carl Thomas Hunt James R. Hunt Denny Johnson Carl Eugene Johnston Archie S. Jones Mitchell Jones James R. Kirkland Robert Ray Lowe Howard E. Mansfield Jack A. Marsh Jimmie G. Melton Jack Mitchell Jimmy Morris Otto E. Mueller T.C. Newcomb Elvy D. Newsom Grover Cleveland Newsom, Jr. Lester T. Oldham Charles H. Pack Chesley Zug Phelps J.C. Pierson Wilburn E. Price Marshall J. Rogers James A. Ross Dillard M. Scott Curtiss Scott George Thomas Shaw Emory B. Sloan Millard M. Smith Willie E. Stremmel Billy Joe Trimmer
2. Haskell County Courthouse
Veterans Memorial is located at the
southwest corner of the grounds of the courthouse
George L. Walker John C. Weaver Teddie Ray Weaver Loyd Webb L.A. Wendeborn J.B. White Arville E. Wilfong L.B. Withers Billy G. Yarbrough

3. Rear Side of Veterans Memorial to the Left
4. Bronze Tablet Attached to Flagpole Base