Greenville in Greenville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Cherokees

— Reedy River Historic Park —

Inscription.
Greenville County was Indian Territory before the Revolution. European settlers were forbidden to live here until 1777, when Cherokee Indians were forced to cede this land to the new state. Most of modern day Greenville was hunting land used by the Cherokees, whose main villages were located in modern day Oconee County. A part of the Iroquoian nation, the Cherokee may have set up temporary summer camps along the banks of the Reedy River. In the nineteenth and early twentieth century, Indian artifacts were found along the north bank of the river.

More about this marker. This marker is one of a series of markers in the Historic Falls Park covering bits of Greenville's history.

1. Cherokee. The Cherokee are a Native American people historically settled in the Southeastern United States (principally Georgia, the Carolinas and Eastern Tennessee). (Submitted on April 29, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Cherokee Nation. Official website of the Cherokee Nation. (Submitted on April 29, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)