Lachine in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Lachine: Gateway to the Northwest

Lachine: porte des «Pays-d’en-Haut»

Captions (English / French): (top right) Reconstruction of the departure of brigades of “voyageurs:. Every spring the canoes set out for Fort Williams loaded with trading goods. In the fall, they returned to Montréal laden with the furs harvested during the winter. Spring Brigades Leave Montréal for the West. / Reconstitution du départ de «voyageurs». Chaque printemps , les canots partent pour Fort Williams, chargés de marchandises de traite. Ils reviennent à Montréal l’automne suivant, lestés des fourrures récoltées durant l’hiver.; (bottom right) Canoes were used for transporting light goods while the flat-bottomed bateaux carried the heavier goods via the Great Lakes. It was virtually impossible to make the round trip in one season. / Alors qu’on réserve les canots pour les marchandises légères, les «batteaux» à fond plat transportent les produits le plus lourds via les Grand Lacs. Toutefois l’aller-retour en une seule saison est pratiquement impossible. Bateau descendant les rapides de Lachine. P. Kane, 1843
Inscription. English:
The St. Lawrence River’s Sault-Saint-Louis rapids constitued (sic) an impassable barrier. Until a canal was built, canoes and bateaux had to set out from Lachine to…
• explore the west of the country,
• conduct the fur trade
• defend the territory.
“… never, Champlain exclaimed in 1603, had I seem such a furiously raging torrent of water… “

French:
Les rapides of Sault-Saint-Louis constituent un obstacle infranchissable sur le Saint-Laurent. Tant et aussi longtemps que le fleuve n’est pas canalisé, canots et «batteaux» doivent partier de Lachine pour…
• explore l’Ouest du pays,
• exercer le commerce des fourrures,
• défendre le territoire. «(…) jamais, s’écrie Champlain en 1603, je ne veis un torrent d’eau desborder avec une telle impétuosité comme il fait (…).»

Erected by Parks Canada / Parcs Canada.

More about this marker. This monument is opposite the Fur Trade at Lachine National Historic Site building and across the Lachine Canal, near the footbridge, Prom Pète Marquette.

This marker is in the middle ground, closer to the building.
3. The Fur Trade at Lachine Visitors Centre