Old Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Kondiaronk and Callière

Kondiaronk et Callière

Inscription. English:
Kondiaronk, Grand Chief of the Wyandots of Michilimakinac, played a determining role in the negotiations of the Great Peace due to both his influence with the other First Nations chiefs and the respect that he had among the French. His speech of August 2, 1701 was a decisive factor in sealing the peace. Louis-Hector de Callière, an able military strategist and governor of Montréal, distinguished himself in the defence of the city. In that office and later as governor general of New France, he displayed outstanding diplomatic skills in the negotiations with the First Nations which led to the signing of the treaty.

French:
Kondiaronk, grand chef des Wyandots de Michillimakinac, joua un rôle capital dans les négociations de la Grande Paix grâce à son ascendant sur les chefs amérindiens et au respect que lui vouaient les Français. Son discours du 2 août 1701 fut un point déterminant dans la conclusion de la paix. Fin stratège militaire, Louis-Hector de Callière, gouverneur de Montréal, se fit valoir dans la défense de la ville. À ce titre, puis comme gouverneur général de la Nouvelle-France, il démontra des qualités diplomatiques exceptionnelles lors des pourparlers avec les Premières nations, lesquels menèrent à la signature de la Grande Paix.

Erected
2001 by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is in Place de la Grande-Paix de Montréal.

The Great Peace of Montreal - Wikipedia. The Great Peace of Montreal was a peace treaty between New France and 40 First Nations of North America. It was signed on August 4, 1701, by Louis-Hector de Callière, governor of New France, and 1300 representatives of 40 aboriginal nations. (Submitted on April 2, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)