Morrisville in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Robert Morris

— Patriot - Businessman - Founding Father —

Inscription.

Known as the "Financier of the American Revolution," Robert Morris was regarded by many as second in importance to General George Washington in winning the War for Independence. He gave Washington the decisive support needed to win battles from Trenton to Yorktown. Morris signed the Declaration of Independence (1776), the Articles of Confederation (1778), and the United States Constitution (1787). Among his many accomplishments, Morris established the Navy and founded the Bank of North America. From 1791 to 1798 he owned historic Summerseat and nearly succeeded in establishing this property as the Capital of the United States.

Dedicated October 2, 2004

Erected 2004 by Morrisville 200 Bicentennial Committee and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: Robert Morris Plaza, Morrisville PA 19067, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Robert Morris (financier). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on September 26, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Robert Morris. Biographical Dictionary of the U.S. Congress website entry (Submitted on April 3, 2015, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Robert Morris Plaza
3. Robert Morris Statue
4. Robert Morris
This c. 1785 portrait of Robert Morris by Robert Edge Pine hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“As the Second Continental Congress moved toward a vote for independence, Robert Morris, one of America's leading merchants, thought that the country was not ready for it. In the interest of colonial unity, Morris absented himself from the Pennsylvania delegation when the vote was taken on July 2, but added his signature to the embossed copy of the Declaration of Independence on August 2. ‘I am not one of those politicians that run testy when my own plans are not adopted,’ Morris said.‘I think it is the duty of a good citizen to follow when he cannot lead.’

During the Revolutionary War, Morris did yeoman service, championing the formation of the American navy, striving to keep Washington's army fed and supplied, and, as superintendent of finance, pledging his personal credit as a substitute ‘for that which the Country had lost.’” — National Portrait Gallery
5. Robert Morris Plaza Sponsors